Jimmy Carter photo

NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE

February 18, 1977

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service officers. Submitted February 14, 1977

DANIEL J. MEADOR, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice A. William Olson, Jr., resigned.

NOMINATIONS--Continued Submitted February 15, 1977

THOMAS B. ROSS, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense, vice M. Alan Woods, resigned.

Submitted February 16, 1977

WADE HAMPTON McCREE, JR., of Michigan, to be Solicitor General of the United States, vice Robert H. Bork, resigned.

BARBARA A. BABCOCK, of California, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice Rex E. Lee, resigned.

BENJAMIN R. CIVILETTI, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice Richard L. Thornburgh, resigning.

DREW S. DAYS III, of New York, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice J. Stanley Pottinger, resigning.

PATRICIA M. WALD, of Maryland, to be' an Assistant Attorney General, vice Michael M. Uhlmann, resigned.

JAMES T. MCINTYRE, JR., of Georgia, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget, vice Paul H. O'Neill, resigned.

DOUGLAS M. COSTLE, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, vice Russell E. Train, resigned.

BARBARA BLUM, of Georgia, to be Deputy Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, vice John R. Quarles, Jr.

Withdrawn February 18, 1977

LOWELL BRUCE LAINGEN, of Minnesota, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Malta, which was sent to the Senate on January 6, 1977.

JACK B. OLSON, of Wisconsin, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to The Commonwealth of The Bahamas, which was sent to the Senate on January 6, 1977.

DONALD R. NORLAND, of Iowa, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Botswana; to the Kingdom of Lesotho; and to the Kingdom of Swaziland, which were sent to the Senate on January 6, 1977.

NOMINATIONS--Continued Withdrawn February 18--Continued

MALCOLM TOON, of Maryland, a Foreign Service officer of the Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, which was sent to the Senate on January 6, 1977.

JAMES M. WILSON, JR., of Maryland, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Coordinator for Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs, which was sent to the Senate on January 6, 1977.

J. ROBERT HUNTER, of Virginia, to be Federal Insurance Administrator, Department of Housing and Urban Development, which was sent to the Senate on January 11, 1977.

THADDEUS A. GARRETT, JR., of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission for a term of 7 years from October 27, 1975, vice Richard O. Simpson, term expired, which was sent to the Senate on January 6, 1977.

PATRICK J. DELANEY, of New York, to be a member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for the term expiring June 5, 1981, vice A. A. Sommer, Jr., which was sent to the Senate on January 6, 1977.

The following-named persons to be members of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for terms expiring March 26, 1982, which were sent to the Senate on January 10, 1977:

CHARLES H. CRUTCHFIELD, of North Carolina, vice Robert S. Benjamin, term expired.

LESLIE N. SHAW, of California, vice Virginia Bauer Duncan, term expired.

PAUL M. STEVENS, of Texas, vice Jack Wrather, term expired. The following-named persons to be Directors of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation for the terms indicated, which were sent to the Senate on January 11, 1977:

For a term expiring December 31, 1977: F. BARTON HARVEY, JR., of Maryland, vice Henry W. Meers, term expired. For a term expiring December 31, 1978: J. W. VAN GORKOM, of Illinois (reappointment).

H. G. PIPER, JR., of Minnesota, vice Glenn E. Anderson, term expired.

NOMINATIONS--Continued

Withdrawn February 18--Continued

The following-named persons to be members of the Board of Regents of the National Library of Medicine, Public Health Service, for the terms indicated, which were sent to the Senate on January 6, 1977:

For a term expiring August 3, 1978:

JULIO E. FIGUEROA, of Louisiana, vice John Phillip McGovern, term expired.

FRANCIS X. SCANNELL, of Michigan, vice J. Stanley Marshall, term expired.

For a term expiring August 3, 1979:

NEVA MARTIN ABELSON, of the District of Columbia, vice Susan N. Crawford, term expired.

CHARLES HUGGINS, of Illinois, vice Bernice M. Hetzner, term expired.

For a term expiring August 3, 1980:

CLARA M. AMBRUS, of New York, vice Ethel Weinberg, term expired.

JOHN A. HILL, of Connecticut, vice William H. Hubbard, Jr., term expired.

The following-named persons to be Associate Judges of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for terms of 15 years, which were sent to the Senate on January 10, 1977:

ANNICE McBRYDE WAGNER, of the District of Columbia, vice Theodore R. Newman, Jr., elevated.

ROBERT ALAN SHUKER, of the District of Columbia, vice Harry T. Alexander, retired.

ROBERT McCANCE SCOTT, of the District of Columbia, vice Richard R. Atkinson, retired.

EDWIN G. BROWN, JR., of the District of Columbia, vice George W. Draper II, deceased.

The following-named persons to the positions indicated, which were sent to the Senate on January 6, 1977:

LOUIS F. POLK, of Ohio, to be Chairman of the United States Metric Board for a term of 6 years (new position).

To be members of the United States Metric Board for the terms indicated (new positions):

For a term of 2 years

HAROLD M. AGNEW, of New Mexico

SYDNEY D. ANDREWS, of Florida

ANDREW H. KENOPENSKY, of New Jersey

ADRIAN G. WEAVER, of Connecticut

VIRGINIA H. KNAUER, of Pennsylvania

NOMINATIONS--Continued

Withdrawn February 18--Continued

For a term of 4 years

VALERIE ANTOINE, of California

CARL A. BECK, of Pennsylvania

RALPH V. DURHAM, SR., of North Carolina

W. E. HAMILTON, of Illinois

HARRY E. KINNEY, of New Mexico

For a term of 6 years

FRANCIS R. DUGAN, of Ohio

FRANK HARTSMAN, of Michigan

JAMES D. McKEVITT, of Colorado

JERRY J. McREAL, of Oregon

SATENIG S. ST. MARIE, of Connecticut

KENYON Y. TAYLOR, of Illinois

Jimmy Carter, NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/242426