Jimmy Carter photo

NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE

September 09, 1977

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service officers.

Submitted September 7, 1977

FRANK J. DEVINE, of the District of Columbia, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to El Salvador.

Submitted September 8, 1977

ARTHUR J. GOLDBERG, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador at Large and United States Representative to the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe (CSCE) and Chairman of the United States Delegation to the CSCE.

ESTEBAN EDWARD TORRES, of Virginia, for the rank of Ambassador during the tenure of his assignment as the United States Permanent Representative to the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization at Paris, France.

CAROLYN R. PAYTON, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Director of the ACTION Agency, vice John Dellenback, resigned.

BERTRAM R. COTTINE, Of the District of Columbia, to be a member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission for a term expiring April 27, 1983, vice Robert D. Moran, term expired.

BRIG. GEN. WILLIAM EDGAR READ, 240-28-5658, United States Army, to be a member of the Mississippi River Commission, under the provisions of Section 2 of an Act of Congress, approved 28 June 1879 (21 Stat. 37) (33 U.S.C. 642).

Withdrawn September 8, 1977

PETER E. CORNING, of New York, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of New York for the term of 4 years, vice James M. Sullivan, Jr., resigned, which was sent to the Senate on June 29, 1977.

Submitted September 9, 1977

RONALD L. RENCHER, of Utah, to be United States Attorney for the District of Utah for the term of 4 years, vice Ramon M. Child.

EDWARD L. SHAHEEN, of Louisiana, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Louisiana for the term of 4 years, vice Donald E. Walter, resigned.

M. KARL SHURTLIFF, of Idaho, to be United States Attorney for the District of Idaho for the term of 4 years, vice Sidney E. Smith, resigned.

RALPH C. BISHOP, of Alabama, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Alabama for the term of 4 years, vice Johnny M. Towns.

WILLIAM L. BROWN, of Wisconsin, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Wisconsin for the term of 4 years, vice Raymond J. Howard.

REX O. PRESLEY, of Oklahoma, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Oklahoma for the term of 4 years, vice Laurence C. Beard.

ANTON T. SKORO, of Idaho, to be United States Marshal for the District of Idaho for the term of 4 years, vice Rex Walters, resigned.

ROY A. SMITH, of Ohio, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Ohio for the term of 4 years, vice Elmer J. Reis, resigned.

COL. DONALD MICHAEL O'SHEI, Corps of Engineers, to be a member of the California Debris Commission, under the provisions of Section 1 of the Act of Congress approved 1 March 1893 (27 Stat. 507) (33 U.S.C. 661), vice Col. Frederick G. Rockwell, Jr., retired.

ROBERT S. ROCHLIN, of Maryland, to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Twenty-first Session of the General Conference of the International Atomic Energy Agency.

Jimmy Carter, NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/241833