Jimmy Carter photo

NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE

September 16, 1977

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service officers.

Submitted September 12, 1977

CHARLES D. FERRIS, of Massachusetts, to be a member of the Federal Communications Commission for a term of 7 years from July 1, 1977, vice Richard E. Wiley, term expired.

Submitted September 13, 1977

The following-named persons to the positions indicated (new positions):

JOHN F. O'LEARY, of New Mexico, to be Deputy Secretary of Energy.

DALE D. MYERS, of California, to be Under Secretary of Energy.

ALVIN L. ALM, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Policy and Evaluation).

HARRY E. BERGOLD, JR., of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (International Affairs).

ROBERT D. THORNE, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Energy Technology).

JOHN M. DEUTSCH, of Massachusetts, to be Director of the Office of Energy Research.

DAVID J. BARDIN, of New Jersey, to be Administrator of the Economic Regulatory Administration.

The following-named persons to be members of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the terms indicated (new positions):

CHARLES B. CURTIS, of Maryland, for a term of 2 years.

GEORGE R. HALL, of Virginia, for a term of 3 years.

GEORGIANA H. SHELDON, of Virginia, for a term of 3 years.

Submitted September 14, 1977

GEORGE W. LANDAU, of Maryland, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Chile.

ROBERT J. DEL TUFO, of New Jersey, to be United States Attorney for the District of New Jersey for the term of 4 years, vice Jonathan L. Goldstein.

Submitted September 15, 1977

RAFAEL E. JUAREZ, of Colorado, to be United States Marshal for the District of Colorado for the term of 4: years, vice Doyle W. James.

Submitted September 16, 1977

RALPH EARLE II, of Pennsylvania, to be Special Representative for Arms Control and Disarmament Negotiations (new position).

LOUIS F. OBERDORFER, Of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, vice William B. Jones, retired.

ROXANNE BARTON CONLIN, of Iowa, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Iowa for the term of 4 years, vice Allen L. Donielson, resigned.

JACOB V. ESKENAZI, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Florida for the term of 4 years, vice Robert W. Rust, resigned.

JULIAN K. FITE, of Oklahoma, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Oklahoma for the term of 4 years, vice Richard A. Pyle.

ANDREA M. SHERIDAN ORDIN, of California, to be United States Attorney for the Central District of California for the term of 4 years, vice William D. Keller, resigned.

DAVID T. READY, of Indiana, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Indiana for the term of 4 years, vice John R. Wilks, resigned.

JAMES H. REYNOLDS, of Iowa, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Iowa for the term of 4 years, vice Evan L. Hultman.

BARRY E. TEAGUE, of Alabama, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Alabama for the term of 4 years, vice Ira De Ment, resigned.

ROBERT P. LAROCHE, of California, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of California for the term of 4 years, vice Arthur F. Van Court.

Jimmy Carter, NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/242074