Newt Gingrich photo

Press Release - Newt 2012 Announces Florida County Leadership Team

December 20, 2011

Miami, FL — Newt 2012 Florida announced today its statewide campaign structure of grassroots activists, Chairs and Co-Chairs in all sixty seven counties in Florida.

"There is a groundswell of support and enthusiasm for Newt Gingrich in Florida.  We are proud of the broad coalition of local elected officials, party activists, business leaders, faith based leaders, and Tea-Party members who have come together from throughout the State.  These experienced and seasoned political grassroots activists will ensure that Newt Gingrich's message to restore our country with bold solutions will resonate and be heard in every corner of our great state," said Newt 2012 Florida State Director Jose Mallea.  

"We are honored to have them on our team, working to ensure victory for Speaker Gingrich in Florida," Mallea concluded.

County chairpersons are responsible for the day-to-day operations of the campaign in their respective counties, including the recruitment of volunteers, event coordination, get out the vote efforts, and all grassroots activities.

"Campaigns are won on the ground and through the hard work of grassroots activists such as those who have joined Newt Gingrich's team in Florida," said Deborah Cox Roush, Newt 2012 Florida State Director of County Chairs.  "They are the backbone of our state organization, they understand the importance of this presidential election to our country, and they will help carry the state of Florida for Newt Gingrich."

Miami-Dade

Chair, Representative Michael Bileca

Co-Chair, Representative Carlos Trujillo

Co-Chair, Miriam  Cajigas

Co-Chair, Monica Rodriguez

 

Broward

Co-Chair, David Gobeo

Co-Chair, Ashley Anastasi

Co-Chair, Karin Hoffman ­

 

Palm Beach

Honorary Chair, ­ Steve Abrams

Co-Chair, Tami Donnally  

Co-Chair,  Janeen Capizola

 

Hillsborough

Chair, Sam Rashid

Co-Chair, Kelly Clem Rickon

Co-Chair, Michael Goldrick

Co-Chair, Rene Luaces

Co-Chair, Robin Lankford

Pinellas

Chair, Dr. Miguel Fana

Chair, Tony DiMatteo

Co-Chair, Nancy Reilly

Co-Chair, Nina Pilon

Co-Chair, Cody Fletcher

Orange

Co-Chair, Peter Lee

Co-Chair, Ron Janssen

Co-Chair, Jerry Buchanan

Duval

Co-Chair, Bert Ralston ­

Co-Chair, Ray Holt

Lee

Chair, Denise Cortese  

Brevard

Chair, William R. Tolley

Honorary Co-Chair, Coy A. Clark

Co-Chair, Dale Young

Co-Chair, Barry Plans

Grassroots Chair, Judy England

Co-Chair, Susie Haines 

Co-Chair, Maria Hans

Co-Chair, Glen Lackey  

Co-Chair, Steve Lindsley

Co-Chair, Diane Scargill

Polk

Co-Chair, Jimmy Nelson

Co-Chair, Linda Ivell  

Co-Chair, Steve Maxwell  

Co-Chair, David McLean  

Co-Chair, Mary McLean  

Pasco

Chair, Roger Whidden   

Co-Chair, Chris Seeger   

Volusia

Co-Chair, Robert Fortner   ­

Co-Chair, Greg Fournier

Seminole

Chair, Virginia Bomford

Co Chair, Jim Bomford

Collier

Co-Chair, Bill Spinelli

Co-Chair, Sam J. Saad III

Marion

Chair, Kurt Kelly

Co-Chair, Marguerite Cavanaugh

Co-Chair, Dr. Evelyn Kelly

Co-Chair, Don Goodman

Co-Chair, Sandi Trusso

Sarasota

Chair, Harry Walia ­

Co-Chair, Jack Brill

Co-Chair, Don O'Nesky

Manatee

Chair, Patrick Roff

Escambia

Chair, Ashley Carr

Lake

Chair, Ralph Peterson

St. Johns

Chair, Dan Abel

Okaloosa

Chair, Steve Czonstka

Clay

Co-Chair, Tom Platt

Santa Rosa

Co-Chair, Denise M. Haywald

Co-Chair, Martin Simmons

Bay

Co-Chair, John Salak

Co-Chair, John Hakos

 

Charlotte

Chair, Bill Weller

Co-Chair, John Hitzel

 

Martin

Chair, Richard Evans

Leon & Gadsden

Honorary Chair, Ed DePuy

Chair, Carlos Rey* (Mr. Rey has dual responsibility for Leon and Gasden counties.)

Co-Chair, Jorge Chamizo

Co-Chair, Michelle Dean

Co-Chair, Dan McDaniel

 

Hernando

Chair, Mary Mazzuco

Co-Chair, Kevin Hohn       

 

Indian River

Chair, Representative Debbie Mayfield

Alachua

Chair, Harry Wise

Citrus

Chair, Dick Windle 

                                                                      

Osceola

Chair, Scarlett Williams 

Co-Chair, Ruth Cobberly 

Co-Chair, Lucia Martinez  

Co-Chair, Bruce Toms ­

Sumter

Co-Chair, Fred Coenen  

Co-Chair, Susan Coenen

 

Highlands

Chair, Andy Tuck 

Nassau

Chair, Bob Brown 

Co-Chair, Anne Johnson

Flagler

Chair, Linda Osborne 

Walton

Chair, Kelly Rainer

Monroe

Co-Chair, Greg Goebel 

Co- Chair, Nick Mulick 

Putnam

Chair, Sam Willis  

Columbia

Chair, Terry Rauch  

 

Suwannee

Co-Chair, Carl Meece

Co-Chair, Susan Meece                                                                                                 

 

Jackson

Chair, Clint Pate

Okeechobee

County Contact, Debi Lynn Large

County Contact, Linda Estes

 

Bradford & Union

Chair, Donna Solze* (Mrs. Solze will have dual responsibility for Bradford and Union counties.)

Calhoun

Chair, Dan Wyrick

  

Baker

Chair, Kate Svagdis

 

DeSoto

Chair, Robert Staton ­

Co-Chair, Joey Suggs

 

Dixie

Chair, Hal Downing 

Gilchrist & Levy

Chair, Betty Ramey* (Mrs. Ramey has dual responsibility for Gilchrist and Levy counties.)

Glades

Co-Chair, Cannon Ely

Co-Chair, Lisa Ely

 

Gulf & Franklin

Co-Chair, Jim McKnight* ­ (Mr. McKnight has dual responsibility for Gulf and Franklin counties.)

Co-Chair, Sheri Dodsworth

 

Hamilton & Madison

Chair, Tom Moffess* (Mr. Moffess has dual responsibility for Hamilton and Madison counties.)

Hardee

Chair, Chet Huddleston

Hendry

Co-Chair, Linda Corbitt 

Co-Chair, Steve Nesbitt­

Jefferson

Chair, Sally Bashears  

Lafayette                  

Chair, Jerry Wallmeyer

St. Lucie

Chair, R Allen Miller

Co-Chair Jolien Caraballo

Taylor

County Contact, Pat Palaio  

Wakulla & Liberty

Chair, Gordon McCleary* (Mr. McCleary has dual responsibility for Wakulla and Liberty counties.)

Washington & Holmes

Chair, Anthony Pate* (Mr. Pate has dual responsibility for Washington and Holmes counties.)

*dual county responsibilities

Newt Gingrich, Press Release - Newt 2012 Announces Florida County Leadership Team Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/298013

Filed Under

Categories

Attributes

Simple Search of Our Archives