Mitt Romney photo

Press Release - Mitt Romney Announces Florida County Chairs

December 21, 2011

Mitt Romney today announced the County Chairs and Co-Chairs for his Florida campaign.

"In order to win in January, and defeat President Obama in November, my campaign will need the hard work of these Florida County Chairs," said Mitt Romney. "Their work on the ground, reaching out to voters will be important as I campaign to spread my pro-growth message and bring jobs back to Florida."

"This impressive group only adds to Mitt Romney's strong team in Florida," said Commissioner of Agriculture Adam Putnam. "Defeating President Obama will not be easy, but with the hard work of our team in Florida and Mitt Romney's conservative record of leadership and results, we will be successful in November."

Mitt Romney's Florida County Chairs:

  • Delena May; Alachua Co-Chair
  • Jay Cooper; Alachua Co-Chair
  • Cameron Coward; Baker Chair
  • Bob Roberts; Bay Co-Chair                           
  • Randall McElheney; Bay Co-Chair                           
  • William Harrison; Bay Co-Chair                                
  • Donna Campbell; Bay Co-Chair                                
  • Bo Rivard; Bay Co-Chair                               
  • Dr. Len Schlofman; Bradford Chair  
  • Eddie Pauley; Brevard Co-Chair                   
  • Karen Dove; Brevard Co-Chair                     
  • Jim and Cynthia Handley; Brevard Co-Chair                       
  • Rocky Rodriguez; Broward Honorary Chair
  • Troy Samuels; Broward Honorary Chair       
  • Cindy Guerra; Broward Honorary Chair
  • Ed Kennedy; Broward Honorary Chair                                        
  • David Di Pietro; Broward Chair                     
  • Bob Wolfe; Broward Chair              
  • Tony Layne; Calhoun Chair                     
  • Joan Lunt; Charlotte Co-Chair                       
  • David Dignam; Charlotte Co-Chair               
  • Skip Church; Citrus Chair                  
  • Travis Cummings; Clay Honorary Chair                   
  • Skylar Zander; Clay Chair                       
  • John Sorey; Collier Honorary Chair              
  • Dennis Hahm; Collier Co-Chair                    
  • Jan Glassman; Collier Co-Chair                    
  • Cynthia Murrill; Columbia Chair                    
  • Pamela Vowels; Desoto Chair                       
  • Bobbie Lamar; Dixie Chair                
  • Michael Corrigan; Duval Honorary Chair
  • Mike Hightower; Duval Honorary Chair                    
  • Rep. Davis Daniel; Duval Honorary Chair                      
  • Rick Mullaney; Duval Co-Chair                     
  • Kerri Stewart; Duval Co-Chair                       
  • Mark Cowart; Duval Co-Chair                       
  • Nancy McGowan; Duval Co-Chair               
  • Ashleigh Sleiman; Duval Co-Chair                
  • Scott Wiley; Duval Co-Chair                    
  • Susan Moore; Escambia Chair                     
  • Troy Schoonover; Escambia Co-Chair                     
  • Nancy Prizer; Flagler Chair               
  • Kristy Banks; Franklin Chair              
  • Russell Doster; Gadsden Co-Chair               
  • Carol Dover; Gadsden Co-Chair                   
  • David Biddle; Gilchrist Chair              
  • Geraldine Burleson; Glades Chair                 
  • Ralph Rish; Gulf Co-Chair                 
  • Carolyn Holman; Gulf Co-Chair                    
  • Sue McInnis; Hamilton Chair             
  • Catherine & Horace "Paul" Bennett; Hardee Chair                 
  • Margie Nelson; Hendry Chair            
  • David Russell; Hernando Honorary Chair                 
  • Laurie Pizzo; Hernando Chair            
  • Ted Poliac; Highlands Chair              
  • Sheriff David Gee; Hillsborough Honorary Chair                  
  • William "Hoe" Brown; Hillsborough Chair              
  • Clif Curry; Hillsborough Co-Chair                  
  • Chris Hart; Hillsborough Co-Chair                 
  • Rick Lott; Hillsborough Co-Chair                   
  • Donna Turner; Hillsborough Co-Chair
  • Leesa Lee; Holmes County Co-Chair                       
  • Pam Richardson; Indian River Co-Chair                   
  • Gina Stuart; Jackson Co-Chair                     
  • Debbie Dennis; Jackson Co-Chair                
  • Kayla Michael; Jefferson Chair                     
  • Jettie Peterson; Lafayette Chair                    
  • Carlos Colon; Lake Co-Chair            
  • Bob Peraza; Lake Co-Chair              
  • Shirley Gerstenberger; Lee Co-Chair            
  • Cindy Lignelli; Lee Co-Chair              
  • Marilyn Stout; Lee Co-Chair              
  • Christian Camara; Leon Co-Chair                 
  • Jean Gonzalez; Leon Co-Chair                    
  • Stephen Johnson; Leon Co-Chair                
  • Sally West; Leon Co-Chair                
  • Owen Baynard; Levy Co-Chair                    
  • Buddy Leaptrot; Levy Co-Chair                    
  • Joe Shuler; Liberty Co-Chair             
  • Mark Plumber; Liberty Chair             
  • Marianne Green; Madison Co-Chair             
  • Mark Flanagan; Manatee Co-Chair               
  • John Shields; Marion Co-Chair                     
  • Elaine DeIorio; Marion Co-Chair                   
  • Matt McClain; Marion Co-Chair        
  • Frank Moehrle; Martin Chair                   
  • Remedios Diaz-Oliver; Miami-Dade Co-Chair                      
  • David Cardenas; Miami-Dade Co-Chair                   
  • Stanley Tate; Miami-Dade Co-Chair             
  • Manuel "Manny" Diaz Jr.; Miami-Dade Co-Chair                  
  • Andrew Grigsby; Miami-Dade Co-Chair                   
  • Toni Appell; Monroe Chair                 
  • Stacy Johnson; Nassau Chair                       
  • Pam Dana; Okaloosa Co-Chair                    
  • Bobby Griggs; Okaloosa Co-Chair                
  • Joe Arnold; Okeechobee Chair               
  • Jerry Braley; Orange Honorary Chair                      
  • Nancy Patterson; Orange Honorary Chair                
  • Adam Lovejoy; Orange Co-Chair                  
  • Eddie Fernandez; Orange Co-Chair              
  • Luis Hernandez; Orange Co-Chair                
  • Cesar Calvet; Orange Co-Chair                    
  • Justina Gonzalez-Marti; Orange Co-Chair                
  • Art Otero; Osceola Honorary Chair               
  • Tammy Celeste; Osceola Chair                    
  • Fran Hancock; Palm Beach County Co-Chair                     
  • Bonnie Re; Palm Beach County Chair                      
  • Melissa Nash; Palm Beach County Co-Chair                       
  • Kimberly Mitchell; Palm Beach County Co-Chair                 
  • Jay Goldfarb; Palm Beach County Co-Chair                       
  • Jack Mariano; Pasco Honorary Chair                      
  • Ann Hildebrand; Pasco Honorary Chair                    
  • Mike Moore; Pasco Co-Chair            
  • Peter & Karen Hanzel; Pasco Co-Chair                    
  • Steve & Sandy Graves; Pasco Co-Chair                  
  • Connie Queller; Pasco Co-Chair                   
  • Anne Corona; Pasco Co-Chair                    
  • Kathryn Starkey; Pasco Co-Chair                 
  • Bill Foster; Pinellas Honorary Chair              
  • Frank Hibbard; Pinellas Honorary Chair                   
  • Jeff Antous; Pinellas Co-Chair                      
  • John Giotis; Pinellas Co-Chair                       
  • Alex and Ellie Kramer; Pinellas Co-Chair                  
  • Stephen Gately; Pinellas Co-Chair                
  • Fernando Valverde; Polk Co-Chair               
  • Dr. O. Nelson DeCamp; Polk Co-Chair                    
  • Jean Burt; Polk Co-Chair                  
  • Gene Roberts; Polk Co-Chair                       
  • Joe Pickens; Putnam Chair                    
  • Gina Maddox; Santa Rosa Co-Chair            
  • Rob Williamson; Santa Rosa Co-Chair                    
  • Dick and Pat Stusek; Sarasota Co-Chair                  
  • Phyllis Black; Sarasota Co-Chair                  
  • Al Schwarz; Seminole Co-Chair
  • Ariel Gaussart; Seminole Co-Chair               
  • Jim Stelling; Seminole Co-Chair                   
  • Sharon Rousey; Seminole Co-Chair            
  • James Rich; St Lucie Chair              
  • Dennis Hollingsworth; St. Johns Co-Chair                
  • Mark Miner; St. Johns Co-Chair                   
  • Ellen Hoffman; Sumter Chair                       
  • Heather Fitzgerald; Suwannee Chair            
  • Emory Singletary; Taylor Chair                     
  • Mike Rich; Union Co-Chair                     
  • Kathy Rich; Union Co-Chair              
  • Nora Hall; Volusia Co-Chair              
  • Dr. Mary Bennett; Volusia Co-Chair  
  • Lynda Kroeger; Volusia Co-Chair                  
  • Dana Swanson; Volusia Co-Chair                 
  • Pat Fahey; Volusia Co-Chair             
  • Ed Brimner; Wakulla Chair                      
  • Sheriff Mike Adkinson; Walton Co-Chair                 
  • Jim Anders; Walton Co-Chair            
  • Graham Fountain; Walton Co-Chair              
  • Oceil (Shirley) Pate; Washington Chair                      

Mitt Romney, Press Release - Mitt Romney Announces Florida County Chairs Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/298367

Filed Under

Categories

Attributes

Simple Search of Our Archives