Lindsey Graham photo

Press Release - Graham 2016 Releases South Carolina Grassroots Leadership Team

June 30, 2015

Columbia, SC — Today, Lindsey Graham 2016 released its South Carolina Grassroots Leadership Team. The grassroots leadership team is comprised of 100 political leaders from all 46 counties in South Carolina.

Senator Graham will discuss his grassroots team and strategy to win South Carolina on a press conference call TODAY at 1:30pm ET. Dial in number: (712) 775-7031 Access Code: 994-086

"Senator Graham has been a decisive, outspoken, and effective leader in South Carolina for years and that is exactly the type of leadership America needs in the White House. With terrorism on the rise and our enemies emboldened, we need a leader like Senator Graham who is ready to be Commander-in-Chief on day one," said James E. Jerow of Georgetown County.

Please find the list of Lindsey Graham 2016's South Carolina Grassroots Leadership Team below:

Lisa Nine Accordini, Lexington County, Former staffer to US Senator Strom Thurmond and SC Governor Carroll Campbell, Lexington County Republican Women

Louis Alexander, Union County, Republican Activist

Charm Altman, Charleston County, Charleston County Republican Party Executive Committee (20 yrs), Former President Sea Island Republican Women, Former President SC Republican Women, National Federation of Republican Women Membership Committee Chairman, Republican National Committee Delegate 2000, 2004, 2008 & 2012, SC Republican Party Rules Committee Chair 2004

Stacey Arena, Greenville County, Former Greenville County Republican Party Executive Committeeman

Wade Arnette, Berkeley County, Former Berkeley County Republican Party Chairman

Hamp Atkins, York County, Former York County Republican Party Chairman, Former 5th District Republican Chairman

Joe R. Babb, Laurens County, Former Laurens County Council Chairman, Laurens County Registration and Election Commission

Vic Bailey, IV, Spartanburg County, Former staff member of 2008 John McCain for President

Mary Jean Baxley, Richland County, 2015 SC Republican Party Palmetto Elephant Award Recipient

Freddie Black, Lancaster County, Republican Activist

John Bonsignor, Horry County, Former South Carolina Republican State Convention Delegate, Former President of South Strand Republican Club

Darryl Broome, Oconee County, Former Chief of Staff to Congressman Gresham Barrett

Dr. Joseph E. Brown, III, Jasper County, Jasper County Republican Party Vice Chairman

Linda Butler-Johnson, Charleston County, Former Charleston County Republican Party Chairman, Former President SC Federation of Republican Women, 2008 South Carolina Republican Party Tri-County Victory Director

Councilman Scott Cain, Newberry County, Newberry County Councilman, South Carolina Air National Guard Colonel (Retired)

Mary Anne Cannady, Colleton County, Colleton County Republican Party Executive Committeeman

Capt. Samuel Cerezo, USAF (Retired), Lee County, Former South Carolina Republican Party 2nd Vice Chairman, Former Lee County Republican Party Chairman, Republican National Committee Delegate 1996

Hon. Converse Chellis, Dorchester County, Former State Treasurer

Janette Chipas, Dorchester County, Former Dorchester County Republican Party Secretary

Sam Clarkson, Willamsburg County, Republican Activist

Ken Compton, Spartanburg County, Owner, The Compton Group

Paul Corbeil, Oconee County, Former Oconee County Council Vice Chairman

John Cox, Marion County, Marion County Republican Party Executive Committeeman

Norma Curtis, Greenwood County, Former Greenwood County Republican Party Executive Committeeman

Mayor Rick Danner, Greenville County, Mayor of Greer

Tony Denny, Lexington County, Former South Carolina Republican Party Executive Director

Scott Dover, Pickens County, South Carolina Board of Governors, Attorney for the Town of Central and City of Pickens

Betty Dowling, Florence County, Former Florence County Republican Party Vice Chairman, Former School Board Member

Bill Dukes, Lexington County, Owner of Blue Marlin Restaurant and longtime state and community activist

Thad Dulin, Greenville County, Former Co-Chair of Lindsey Graham Young Professional Coaltion

Brenda Earls, Cherokee County, Former President of County Chapter of National Federation of Republican Women

Bud English, Darlington County, Darlington County Republican Party Executive Committeeman

Ted Fienning, Charleston County, Former US Marine Fighter Pilot, Co-Founder Babiators

Karen & Carlos Carcia, Aiken County, RCS Coporation President

Robert B. Gibbons, Jr., Clarendon County, Former Clerendon County Republican Party Chairman

Jean Claire Gibbons, Clarendon County, Republican Activist

John Gillespie, Abbeville County, Former Abbeville County Republican Party Chairman

Mayor Tim Goodwin, Charleston County, Mayor of Folly Beach, Charleston County Republican Party Precinct President

Tyson Grinstead, Richland County, Richland County Republican Party State Executive Committeeman, Former Chairman of NC Federation of College Republicans, Former Political Director of Tom Rice for Congress

Bertie Hair, Barnwell County, Republican Activist

Terri Hallman Chapman, Berkeley County, Owner, Pins N Needles, LLC

Leo Harmon, Edgefield County, Republican Activist

Janice Kraft Harper, Richland County, Richland County Republican Party Executive Commiteeman, 1992 Republican Candidate for SC House

Dr. Mark Hartley, PH.D., Charleston County, Former Charleston County Republican Party Chairman (5 terms), 6-time Republican National Committee Delegate

Rep. Joyce Hearn, Beaufort County, Former State Representative (Richland County)

Ann Herbert, Anderson County, Community volunteer

Matthew Hilley, Anderson County, Former Anderson County Republican Party 3rd Vice Chairman

Max Hyde, Spartanburg County, Owner, Hyde Law Firm, P.A.

Billie Jackson, Oconee County, Community volunteer, Former Lindsey Graham for Senate Oconee County Co-Chair

James E. Jerow, Georgetown County, Former Georgetown County Republican Party Chairman, Former 1st District Republican Chairman, Former President of Waccamaw Republican Club, 2012 NRC Delegate, 2012 Electoral College Member

Joyce A. Jerow, Georgetown County, Former Georgetown County Republican Party State Executive Committeeman, 2012 Republican National Committee Delegate, Georgetown Republican Women's Club

Robert S. Johnston, Chesterfield County, Former Chesterfield County Republican Party Chairman

Beth Kelly, Kershaw County, Former Lindsey Graham for Senate Kershaw County Co-Chair

Elizabeth Kelly, Saluda County, Republican Activist

H.G. "Butch" Kervin, Jr., Greenville County, Vice Chairman of Greenville County Council, Brigadier General (retired, SC Army National Guard)

Beth Klapman, Lexington County, Capital City Republican Women's Federation Member

JoAnne Knapp, Charleston County, Former Board Member of Sea Island Republican Women, Former Charleston County Republican Party Secretary, Precinct President

Hon. Wade S. Kolb, Jr., Sumter County, Former Solicitor for Sumter, Lee, Clarendon, and Williamsburg Counties

Mary Lindsey, Marlboro County, Retired from Marlboro County School District

Kay Maxwell, Bamberg County, Former South Carolina Republican Party Communications Director

Mary C. McAbee, Anderson County, Former President of SC Federation of Republican Women

Wayland Moody, Berkeley County, South Carolina Republican Party State Executive Committeeman, Electoral College 2004 & 2008, Republican National Committee Delegate 2004 & 2008

Warren Mowry, Greenville County, Former Greenville County Republican Party Chairman, Republican National Committee Delegate 2000, South Carolina Republican Party Victory 2008 Executive Director

Congressman John Napier, Georgetown County, Former US Congressman, Retired Federal Judge, State Co-Chair Ronald Reagan for President 1984, State Co-Chair Carroll Campbell for Governor 1990, State Co-Chair Newt Gingrich for President 2012

Erminie Nave, Greenwood County, Former Greenwood County Republican Party Officer, Republican National Committee Delegate 1988

Rosalind Neal, McCormick County, Former McCormick County Republican Party Chairman, Former 3rd District Republican Party Chairman

Richard Pendarvis, Edgefield County, Economic Development Partnership Vice Chairman, Pendarvis Chevrolet President

Lisa Pereira, Berkeley County, Republican Activist

Hon. Skipper Perry, Aiken County, Former State Representative (Aiken County), Former Aiken County Republican Party Chairman

Tommy Preston, Jr., Richland County, USC Alumni Association President-Elect

Tom Quattlebaum, Saluda County, Former Owner, Quattlebaum Farm Supply Company

Stephanie McLaughlin Rawlinson, Florence County, Florence County Republican Women's Club President, Former Florence County Republican Party Executive Committeeman and Vice Chairman

Tombo Rhodes, Hampton County, Owner, Benton & Rhodes, Inc.

John C. Rogers, Dillon County, Former Member of Dillon County Development Board

Edwin F. Rumsey, Oconee County, Former Oconee County Republican Party Chairman, Republican National Committee Delegate 2008

Robert Schaeffer, Lexington County, Former First Tuesday Republican Club of Richland & Lexington President

Kimberly Sconyers, Chester County, Republican Activist

Micky Scott, Allendale County, Republican Activist

Colonel Pete Sercer, USAF (Retired), Lexington County, Former Air Force ROTC Instructor to US Sen. Lindsey Graham

Lanneau Siegling, Charleston County, Former Charelston County Republican Party State Executive Committeeman

Wayne Sims, Fairfield County, Former South Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs Commissioner

Dick Smith, Aiken County, Former South Carolina Republican Party State Convention Delegate and Republican Activist

Donna Smith, Aiken County, Former South Carolina Republican Party State Convention Delegate and Republican Activist

Hon. Doug Smith, Spartanburg County, Former Speaker Pro Tempore of the SC House of Representatives (Spartanburg County)

Hon. Paul Sommerville, Beaufort County, Beaufort County Council Chairman

Cleo Steele, Horry County, Former Horry County Republican Party State Executive Committeeman, Founder & Pres. of North Myrtle Beach Republican Club (15 yrs)

Charles Steinert, Commander, USNR (Retired), Charleston County, Former Charleston County Republican Party Vice Chairman, 2008 John McCain for President Charleston County Chairman

Billy Strickland, Laurens County, Laurens County Superintendent of Schools

Mayor Lisa Sulka, Beaufort County, Mayor of Bluffton

David K. Summers, Calhoun County, Former Calhoun County Republican Party Chairman

Hon. Scott Talley, Spartanburg County, Former State Representative (Spartanburg County)

Rob Tyson, Richland County, Legal Counsel to Pickens and Richland County Republian Parties

Councilman Randal Wallace, Horry County, Myrtle Beach City Councilman

Gregg Waters, Orangeburg County, Lindsey Graham for Senate 2014 Orangeburg County Chairman

Mayor Knox H. White, Greenville County, Mayor of Greenville

David Whittemore, Pickens County, South Carolina Education Oversight Committee Chairman, Former Easley City Councilman (19 years)

Bruce Wilkins, Cherokee County, Republican Activist

Ambassador David H. Wilkins, Greenville County, Former US Ambassador to Canada & Speaker of the SC House of Representatives (Greenville County)

David Young, Chester County, Republican Activist

Blair Zeimetz, Greenville County, Former Lindsey Graham for Senate Greenville County Co-Chair

Lindsey Graham, Press Release - Graham 2016 Releases South Carolina Grassroots Leadership Team Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/310857

Filed Under

Categories

Attributes

Simple Search of Our Archives