Ted Cruz photo

Press Release - Cruz for President Announces Expanded Wisconsin Legislative Endorsements

April 04, 2016


100 County Chairs with All 72 Counties Across the Badger State Represented

HOUSTON, Texas - Presidential candidate Ted Cruz today announced the endorsements of 15 Wisconsin legislators and over 100 county chairs ahead of Tuesday's election.

"Leaders in both the legislature and at the grassroots level in the Badger State are coalescing around our campaign," said Cruz. "We are building a grassroots army all across the state of Wisconsin that endorses our vision for jobs, freedom, and security, and I am honored to have their support. With their help and hard work, we are well positioned to compete for every vote on Election Day tomorrow."

Previously announced Wisconsin endorsements include Wisconsin Governor Scott Walker, Congressman Reid Ribble, Congressman Glenn Grothman, State Senator Duey Stroebel (Cruz for President State Chair), State Representative Dave Craig, State Representative Bob Gannon, State Representative Andre Jacque, State Representative Jesse Kremer, State Representative Dean Knudson, and State Representative Adam Neylon.

Newly Added Legislative Endorsements:

Senator Van Wanggaard, Senate District 21

Senator Stephen Nass, Senate District 11

Speaker Robin Vos, Assembly District 63

Representative Janel Brandtjen, Assembly District 22

Representative Jeremy Thiesfeldt, Assembly District 52

Representative Jim Ott, Assembly District 23

Representative Jim Steineke, Assembly District 5

Representative Joan Ballweg, Assembly District 41

Representative Joe Sanfelippo, Assembly District 15

Representative Joel Kleefisch, Assembly District 38

Representative John Macco, Assembly District 88

Representative John Spiros, Assembly District 86

Representative Ken Skowronski, Assembly District 82

Representative Keith Ripp, Assembly District 42

Representative Mike Kuglitsch, Assembly District 84

Representative Robert Brooks, Assembly District 60

County Chairs in all 72 Counties:

Tom Nystrom, Adams County

Judith Nystrom, Adams County

Mark Goodrich, Ashland County

Sylvia Anderson, Barron County

Dave Schultz, Barron County

Bud Walker, Bayfield County

Representative Andre Jacque, Brown County

Dale Nuzum, Buffalo County

Thomas Bonneville, Burnett County

Timothy Curtin, Burnett County

Deborah Zamor, Burnett County

Steven Zamor, Burnett County

Linda Tipler, Calumet County

Roger Samplawski, Chippewa County

Jeffrey McNeely, Clark County

Kylar Graf, Columbia County

Debbie Doll, Crawford County

Jon Rygiewicz, Dane County

AJ Freitag, Dane County

Christine Breitkreutz, Dodge County

Robert Landeck, Door County

Mark Olson, Douglas County

Gordon Smith, Dunn County

Mark Nelson, Dunn County

Samuel Heiden, Eau Claire County

Mary Blazer, Florence County

Cinda Commo, Fond du Lac County

James Kiser, Fond du Lac County

Michael Hill, Fond du Lac County

Daniel Childers, Forest County

Joshua Borke, Grant County

Kelly Peter, Green County

Harley Reabe, Green Lake County

Amy Kalchik, Iowa County

Pam Davies, Iron County

Noah Waite, Jackson County

Ethan Hollenberger, Jefferson County

Nicholas Zabloudil, Juneau County

Mick Wynhoff, Kenosha County

Porter Kent, Kenwaunee County

Jason Knack, La Crosse County

Bryan Hopkins, Lafayette County

James Perdue, Langlade County

Lisa Weix, Lincoln County

Gene Weyer, Manitowoc County

Paul Shore, Marathon County

Amy Wall, Marinette County

Thomas Wastart II, Marquette County

Camille Q Solberg, Menominee County

Rose Ann Dieck, Milwaukee County

Samuel Anderson, Monroe County

Barbara Finger, Oconto County

Jeneane Biegel, Oneida County

Sunsan Albers, Outagamie County

Jake Curtis, Ozaukee County

Bruce Holmdstadt, Pepin County

John Danneker, Pierce County

Julie Reed, Polk County

Trevor Massey, Polk County

David Meulebroeck, Polk County

Sally L Mews, Portage County

Harvey Mews Jr, Portage County

Diane Barkstrom, Price County

Bill Folk, Racine County

Bill Jaeck, Racine County

James Nelson, Richland County

Thia Hovorka, Rock County

Brad Kell, Rusk County

Dale Gerberding, Rusk County

Bonnie Gerberdng, Rusk County

Stephen Nielsen, Saint Croix County

Representative Dean Knudson, Saint Croix County

David Moore, Sauk County

Lynette Senske, Sawyer County

Craig Richards, Shawano County

Dennis Gasper, Sheboygan County

Leah Anglemyer, Taylor County

Timothy Toraason, Trempealeau County

Jim Green, Vernon County

Gail Trosien, Vilas County

Abigail Lange, Walworth County

Guy McFarren, Washburn County

Del Ellefson, Washington County

Representative Adam Neylon, Waukesha County

Fred Zaug, Waupaca County

Gregg Schampers, Waushara County

Ruth Streck, Winnebago County

John Spiros, Wood County

*Titles and affiliations of all endorsers are provided for identification purposes only.

Ted Cruz, Press Release - Cruz for President Announces Expanded Wisconsin Legislative Endorsements Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/317214

Filed Under

Categories

Attributes

Simple Search of Our Archives