Ted Cruz photo

Press Release - Cruz for President Announces County Chairs for All 95 Tennessee Counties and Nine Legislative Endorsements

February 02, 2016

HOUSTON, Texas — Presidential candidate Ted Cruz today announced the expansion of his Tennessee Leadership Team, with the addition of former U.S. Congressman David Davis, nine state legislators, and county chairs for all 95 Tennessee counties.

"People are waking up all across this country and coalescing around our campaign," said Cruz. "We are building a grassroots army all across the state of Tennessee and I am honored to have the support of so many courageous conservatives. With leaders in all of Tennessee's 95 counties we are positioned to be very competitive on Super Tuesday."

Congressman Davis and the legislators join the previously announced legislators as State Co-Chairs. The Cruz campaign continues to lead all Republican candidates with the most legislative endorsements in Tennessee, totaling 18, and is the first campaign to have organized each county in the state.

New Legislative Endorsements:

Sen. Janice Bowling, 16th District

Sen. Mark Green, 22nd District

Sen. Joey Hensley, 28th District

Sen. Frank Niceley, 8th District

Sen. Jim Tracy, 14th District

Rep. Tilman Goins, 10th District

Rep. Ron Lollar, 99th District

Rep. Billy Spivey, 92nd District

Rep. Rick Womick, 34th District

Previously Announced Legislative Endorsements:

Rep. Sheila Butt, 64th District

Rep. Kelly Keisling, 38th District

Rep. Judd Matheny, 47th District

Rep. Jay Reedy, 74th District

Rep. Courtney Rogers, 45th District

Rep. Jerry Sexton, 35th District

Rep. Mike Sparks, 49th District

Rep. Micah Van Huss, 6th District

Rep. Jason Zachary, 14th District

Former Rep. Joe Carr

County Chairs:

Walter Lounsbery, Anderson County

Richard Miller, Bedford County

Benjamin Thompson, Benton County

Suzanne Sapp, Bledsoe County

Jim Vesper, Blount County

Stephen Sapp, Bradley County

Cynthia Beheler, Campbell County

Matthew Studd and Greg Johnson, Cannon County

Sean Norman, Carroll County

Phil Hauser, Carter County

Mary Dabrowiak, Cheatham County

Neil Stidolph and Bob Pung, Chester County

Raymond Caylor, Claiborne County

John Davis, Clay County

Claire Crouch and Rob Mathis, Cocke County

Maureen Burke, Coffee County

Walter Yearwood, Crockett County

Trish Moore, Cumberland County

Karen Moore and Aaron Snodderly, Davidson County

Ronald Bennett, Decatur County

Carole Heffner and Jamie Johnson, DeKalb County

Brian Williams, Dickson County

John Uitendaal, Dyer County

Tommy Perkins, Fayette County

David Crowe, Fentress County

Jack and Deborah Daniel, Franklin County

Suzanne Wehner, Gibson County

Allen Barrett, Giles County

Gary Wensell, Grainger County

Caoline Fike, Greene County

Katherina Kacic, Grundy County

Melissa Bohanan, Hamblen County

Mark West and Craig McGarvey, Hamilton County

Bob Johnson, Hancock County

Roger Clifton, Hardeman County

Donnie Damron, Hardin County

Robert Childress, Hawkins County

Jerry Hollingsworth, Haywood County

Bob Hunt, Henderson County

Denton Jordan, Henry County

Bill Dockery, Hickman County

Tim Settles, Houston County

Penny Chastain, Humphreys County

Bruce Argo, Jackson County

James McCarter, Jefferson County

Gary Marsh, Johnson County

Hope Foulds and Craig Reasor, Knox County

Steve Parks, Lake County

Rick Barton and Howard Lowrance, Lauderdale County

Daniel Haislip, Lawrence County

Paula Aulton, Lewis County

Dr. Theresa Morrison, Lincoln County

Bob and Ginny Miles, Loudon County

David Brewington, Macon County

Richard Archie and Lucy Overstreet, Madison County

Ben and Nancy Perry, Marion County

Patricia McIntyre, Marshall County

Bob Crigger, Maury County

Lee Watkins and Bill Crawford, McMinn County

Crystal Russom, McNairy County

Martha Henson, Meigs County

Michael Orr, Monroe County

Tommy Vallejos, Montgomery County

David Baldovin, Moore County

Don Edwards, Morgan County

John Miles, Obion County

Jackson Carter, Overton County

Darryl Westbrooks, Perry County

Chris Thompson, Pickett County

Michaele Ann Swiderski, Polk County

Connie Bellamy, Putnam County

Kris Bancroft and Andrew Cunnyngham, Rhea County

Judy Cooley and Jerry Sheffield, Roane County

Tony Douglas, Robertson County

Katherine Hudgins and Edward Phillips, Rutherford County

Paul Phillips, Scott County

Mary Ann McLeod, Sequatchie County

Richard Jinnette, Sevier County

Lynn Moss and Mick Wright, Shelby County

Karen Sexton, Smith County

Kyle Mallory, Stewart County

Patty Kinkead and Shara Bledsoe, Sullivan County

Frank Gorgie and Timothy Johnson, Sumner County

Adam Lindsey, Tipton County

Jeffrey Fortson, Trousdale County

Kevin Saulnier, Unicoi County

Dan and Linda Rieg, Union County

Justin McCulley, Van Buren County

Kevin Burden, Warren County

Kim Dahlgren, Washington County

June McDonald, Wayne County

Alex Joyner, Weakley County

Howard Joseph McEachron, White County

Julie West, Williamson County

Jennifer Rushing, Wilson County

Previously Announced State Leadership Team Members:

Kevin Kookogey, State Chair

Stephen Siao, State Director

Steve Gill, former Host of The Steve Gill Show

Dana Gill, Williamson County

Tina Benkiser, Tennessee Republican Party State Executive Committeewoman, former Republican Party of Texas Chairman

Lynne Davis, Tennessee Republican Party State Executive Committeewoman

Chris Thompson, former Mayor of Byrdstown

John Uitendaal, Dyer County Legislative Body Chairman

Rob Mathis, Cocke County Trustee

Reggie Howard, Fayette County Commissioner

Richard Daniel, Pickett County Executive

Josh Stites, former Nashville Metro Councilman

Ben Cunningham, President of the Nashville Tea Party

Myra Simons, Board President of the Yes on 1 Campaign

Julie West, President of Parents for Truth in Education

Lyndon Allen, Pastor of Woodmont Bible Church

Mark West, President of the Chattanooga Tea Party

Tommy Vallejos, Montgomery County Commissioner, Pastor

Ben Graham, Pastor of Music City Baptist Church

David Baker, Pastor of the Family Baptist Church

Dale Walker, Pastor of McCormick Ridge Holiness Church

Kevin Burden, Senior Pastor of Cornerstone Baptist Church

Rob Bremer, retired Pastor, past Chairman of the Sevier County Tea Party

Phil Hauser, Assistant Pastor, Fellowship Community Church

Roger Burks, Treasurer/Secretary of the Tennessee Pastors Network

Paul Grant, Ruling Elder, Faith Presbyterian Church

Sharon Strange, past President of Republican Women of Williamson County

Dr. Aaron Margulies, President of the Republican Jewish Coalition of Knoxville

David Baldovin, former Chairman, Moore County Republican Party

Lynn Moss, Co-Founder and Board Member, Mid-South Tea Party

Janice Johnson, former Legislative Director of the Tennessee Christian Coalition

Laurie Cardoza-Moore, President of Proclaiming Justice To the Nations

Richard Archie, West Tennessee Director of the Tennessee Firearms Association, Chairman of the 8th District Tea Party Coalition

Lana Smith, past President of the Sullivan County Republican Women

Edward Phillips, former Campaign Manager for Rep. Mark Pody and Rep. Joe Carr

Kevin Baigert, Sumner County

Laura Baigert, Sumner County

Lucy Overstreet, Leader of the Madison County Tea Party

Claire Crouch, past President of the Tennessee Federation of Republican Women

Ed Smith, former Davidson County District 34 Republican Chairman

Craig Reasor, former Field Director for Rep. Jason Zachary

Judson Phillips, Founder of Tea Party Nation and Columnist for the Washington Times

Bob Miles, Executive Board Member of the Cross County Patriots Tea Party

Greg Johnson, former Vice President and Treasurer of the 912 Project Tennessee

Aaron Snodderly, former State Chairman of Tennessee Young Republican Federation and Chairman of the Cumberland County Republican Party

Mel Canterbury, Chairman of the Sevier County Tea Party

Michaele Ann Swiderski, Polk County

William Swiderski, Polk County

Bryan Baskin, former Middle Tennessee Volunteer Coordinator for Santorum for President

Theresa West, Chair of the Knoxville Tea Party

Debbie Deaver, Board Member, Republican Women of Williamson County

Walter Lounsbery, past President of the Anderson County Tea Party Patriots

Penny Chastain, Humphreys County

Andrew Anderson, former Campaign Manager for Rep. Bryan Terry and Rep. Joe Carr

Matthew Studd, Chapter Leader of the Tennessee Firearms Association

James Amundsen, Williamson County

Charlie Cato, former Tennessee Republican Party State Executive Committeeman

Bob Crigger, Maury County

Kim Dahlgren, past President of the Washington County Republican Women

Dr. Lee Douglas, Founder of 912 Project Tennessee

Karen Entz, former Vice Treasurer for the Williamson County Republican Party

Hope Foulds, Knox County

Michelle Garcia, Rutherford County

Frank Gorgie, Political Science Professor

Grant Hubbard, Vice President for National Promotion at Capitol CMG

Katherine Hudgins, former Vice President of the 912 Project Tennessee

Kyle Mallory, former Chairman of the Stewart County Republican Party

John Miles, Chairman of the Union City Planning Commission and Chairman of the Obion County Tea Party

Steve Osborn, past Chairman of the Sevier County Tea Party

Rob Thacker, Pastor of Faith Presbyterian Church

Jim Vesper, former Newt Gingrich County Coordinator

Mick Wright, former President of the Northeast Shelby Republican Club

Michael Zinser, President of the Zinser Law Firm, P.C.

Ted Cruz, Press Release - Cruz for President Announces County Chairs for All 95 Tennessee Counties and Nine Legislative Endorsements Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/315369

Filed Under

Categories

Attributes

Simple Search of Our Archives