Jimmy Carter photo

NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday,

September 14, 1979

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service officers.

Submitted September 10, 1979

NEIL GOLDSCHMIDT, of Oregon, to be Secretary of Transportation, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

DONALD F. McHENRY, of Illinois, to be the Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, and the Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations.

HORACE G. DAWSON, JR., of the District of Columbia, a Foreign Service information officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Botswana.

KENNETH M. CURTIS, of Maine, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Canada.

GEORGE B. ROBERTS, JR., of Pennsylvania, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Cooperative Republic of Guyana.

NANCY V. RAWLS, of Florida, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Ivory Coast.

RICHARD DAVID VINE, of California, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Switzerland.

RICHARD NOYES VIETS, of Vermont, a Foreign Service officer of Class two, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the United Republic of Tanzania.

Submitted September 10, 1979

FRANCIS SEVERIN JOHNSON, of Texas, to be an Assistant Director of the National Science Foundation, vice John B. Slaughter, resigned.

WILLIAM KLEMPERER, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Director of the National Science Foundation, vice James Arthur Kruinbansl, resigned.

HENRY HAROLD KENNEDY, JR., of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for a term of 15 years, vice Joyce Hens Green, elevated.

FRANK ERNEST SCHWELE, Of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for a term of 15 years, vice William Cornet Pryor, elevated.

Submitted September 12, 1979

REUBIN O'D. ASKEW, of Florida, to be Special Representative for Trade Negotiations, with the rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, vice Robert S. Strauss, resigned.

Submitted September 13, 1979

THOMAS W. M. SMITH, of Maine, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Ghana.

JOHN C. SAWHILL, of New York, to be Deputy Secretary of Energy, vice John F. O'Leary, resigned.

THOMAS H. QUINN, of Rhode Island, to be a member of the Board for International Broadcasting for a term expiring April 28, 1982 (reappointment).

The following-named persons to be Representatives of the United States of America to the Thirty-fourth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations:

DONALD F. McHENRY, of Illinois

BENJAMIN S. ROSENTHAL, United States Representative from the State of New York

LARRY WINN, JR., United States Representative from the State of Kansas

ESTHER L. COOPERSMITH, of Maryland

The following-named persons to be Alternate Representatives of the United States of America to the Thirty-fourth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations:

HOWARD T. ROSEN, of New Jersey

WILLIAM L. DUNFEY, of New Hampshire

RICHARD W. PETREV., of Virginia

Jimmy Carter, NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday, Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/248086