Jimmy Carter photo

NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday,

October 12, 1979

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service officers.

Submitted October 9, 1979

RUTH M. DAVIS, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Resource Applications), vice George S. McIsaac, resigned.

WILLIAM WALKER LEWIS, Of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Policy and Evaluation), vice Alvin L. Aim, resigned.

JOHN N. GENTRY, Of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Labor, vice Robert J. Brown, resigned.

Submitted October 10, 1979

ANNE FORRESTER HOLLOWAY, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Mali.

ROBERT B. OAKLEY, Of Louisiana, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Zaire.

Submitted October 11, 1979

NATHAN J. STARK, of Pennsylvania, to be Under Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, vice Hale Champion, resigned.

ANDREW L. JEFFERSON, JR., of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, vice a new position created by P.L. 95-486, approved October 20, 1978.

CECIL F. POOLE, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, vice a new position created by P.L. 95-486, approved October 20, 1978.

WILLIAM O. BERTELSMAN, of Kentucky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Kentucky, vice a new position created by P.L. 95-486, approved October 20, 1978.

PETER HILL BEER, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana, vice a new position created by P.L. 95-486, approved October 20, 1978.

L. T. SENTER, JR., of Mississippi, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Mississippi, vice Orma R. Smith, retired.

JAMES T. GILES, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, vice Herbert A. Fogel, resigned.

LUCIUS DESHA BUNTON III, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas, vice John H. Wood, Jr., deceased.

HARRY LEE HUDSPETH, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas, vice Adrian A. Spears, retired.

CHARLES FREDERICK CARSON RUFF, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Attorney for the District of Columbia for the term of 4 years, vice Earl J. Silbert, resigned.

TERRY LEE PECHOTA, of South Dakota, to be United States Attorney for the District of South Dakota for the term of 4 years, vice David V. Vrooman, resigned.

Jimmy Carter, NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday, Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/247904