Jimmy Carter photo

NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday,

April 08, 1977

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service officers.

Submitted April 4, 1977

JORDAN J. BARUCH, of New Hampshire, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce, vice Betsy Ancker-Johnson.

GRACIELA (GRACE) OLIVAREZ, of New Mexico, to be Director of the Community Services Administration, vice Samuel R. Martinez, resigned.

ANDREW J. CHISHOM, of South Carolina, to be United States Marshal for the District of South Carolina for the term of 4 years, vice James E. Williams, resigning.

Submitted April 5, 1977

WILLIAM M. HOEVELER, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice Peter T. Fay, elevated.

ALAN K. CAMPBELL, of Texas, to be a Civil Service Commissioner for the remainder of the term expiring March 1, 1979, vice Robert E. Hampton, resigned.

Submitted April 7, 1977

JAY SOLOMON, Of Tennessee, to be Administrator of General Services, vice Jack M. Eckerd, resigned.

JOHN HOWARD DALTON, of Texas, to be President, Government National Mortgage Association, vice David M. deWilde, resigning.

WILLIAM J. WHITE, of Massachusetts, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the New Community Development Corporation, vice Otto George Stolz, resigned.

RUTH PROKOP, of the District of Columbia, to be General Counsel of the Department of Housing and Urban Development, vice Robert R. Elliott, resigned.

ALAN J. GIBBS, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army, vice Harold L. Brownman, resigned.

Submitted April 7

LESLIE JAY GOLDMAN, of Illinois, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Federal Energy Administration, vice William G. Rosenberg, resigned.

GEORGE J. MITCHELL, of Maine, to be United States Attorney for the District of Maine for the term of 4 years, vice Peter Mills, term expired.

W. TAPLEY BENNETT, JR., of Georgia, to be the United States Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.

PHILIP HENRY ALSTON, JR., of Georgia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Australia.

ANNE COX CHAMBERS, of Georgia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Belgium.

KINGMAN BREWSTER, JR., of Connecticut, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

ROBERT F. GOHEEN, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to India.

WILLIAM H. SULLIVAN, of Rhode Island, a Foreign Service officer of the Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Iran.

SAMUEL W. LEWIS, of Texas, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Israel.

MICHAEL J. MANSFIELD, of Montana, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Japan.

WILBERT JOHN LE MELLE, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Kenya.

WILBERT JOHN LE MELLE, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Seychelles.

GEORGE S. VEST, of Maryland, a Foreign Service officer of the Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Pakistan.

LEONEL J. CASTILLO, Of Texas, to be Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization, vice Leonard F. Chapman, Jr., resigning.

Jimmy Carter, NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday, Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/243216