Jimmy Carter photo

NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday,

January 19, 1979

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service officers.

Submitted January 18, 1979

JOHN PATRICK WHITE, Of California, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

NOMINATIONS—Continued

Submitted January 18—Continued

JOHN WARREN MCGARRY, of Massachusetts, to be a member of the Federal Election Commission for a term expiring April 30, 1983, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

HENRY BOWEN FRAZIER III, of Virginia, to be a member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of 1 year, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

RONALD W. HAUGHTON, of Michigan, to be a member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of 5 years, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

RICHARD W. YARBOROUGH, Of Texas, to be a member of the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission of the United States for a term of 3 years from October 22, 1978, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

RUTH T. PROKOP, of the District of Columbia, to be a member of the Merit Systems Protection Board for the remainder of the term expiring March 1, 1981, to which office she was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

RUTH T. PROKOP, of the District of Columbia, to be Chairman of the Merit Systems Protection Board, to which office she was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

JAMES J. DILLMAN, of Wisconsin, to be a member of the National Commission on Social Security for a term of 2 years, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

MILTON S. GWIRTZMAN, of Massachusetts, to be a member of the National Commission on Social Security for a term of 2 years, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

D. S. MACNAUGHTON, of Tennessee, to be a member of the National Commission on Social Security for a term of 2 years, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

DAVID H. RODGERS, of Washington, to be a member of the National Commission on Social Security for a term of 2 years, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

KAY HOWE, of Colorado, to be a member of the National Council on the Humanities for the remainder of the term expiring January 26, 1980, to which office she was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

NOMINATIONS—Continued

Submitted January 18—Continued

CHARLES V. HAMILTON, Of New York, to be a member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 1984, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

LOUIS J. HECTOR, of Florida, to be a member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 1984, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

M. CARL HOLMAN, of the District of Columbia, to be a member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 1984, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

JACOB NEUSNER, of Rhode Island, to be a member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 1984, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

MARY BETH NORTON, of New York, to be a member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 1984, to which office she was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

SISTER JOEL READ, of Wisconsin, to be a member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 1984, to which office she was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

LEON STEIN, of New York, to be a member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 1984, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

HARRIET MORSE ZIMMERMAN, of Georgia, to be a member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 1984, to which office she was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

ALAN KEITH CAMPBELL, of Texas, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

JULE M. SUGARMAN, Of Virginia, to be Deputy

Director of the Office of Personnel Management, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

GEORGE M. SEIGNIOUS II, of South Carolina, to be Director of the United States Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

WILLIAM J. SULLIVAN, of Maine, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for the term expiring December 8, 1984, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

K. MATHEA FALCO, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for International Narcotics Matters (new position).

LEONARD WOODCOCK, of Michigan, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the People's Republic of China.

PHILIP HENRY ALSTON, JR., of Georgia, now

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Australia, to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Nauru.

W. BEVERLY CARTER, JR., of Pennsylvania, a

Foreign Service information officer of Class one, to be Ambassador at Large.

LARRY E. MEIEROTTO, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior, vice Ronald G. Coleman, resigned.

JAMES H. WILLIAMS, of Florida, to be Deputy Secretary of Agriculture, vice John C. White, resigned.

GORDON VICKERY, of Washington, to be Administrator of the United States Fire Administration, vice Howard D. Tipton, resigned.

HELEN S. ASTIN, of California, to be a member of the National Council on Educational Research for a term expiring September 30, 1979, vice John C. Weaver, term expired.

WILLIAM BROWNLEE WELSH, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, vice David S. Cook, resigned.

DAVE WARREN, of New Mexico, to be a member of the National Council on the Humanities for the term expiring January 26, 1982, vice Arthur L. Peterson, term expired.

BRIG. GEN. NORMAN O. DELBRIDGE, JR., 38324-5493, United States Army, to be a member of the California Debris Commission, under the provisions of Section 1 of the Act of Congress approved 1 March 1893 (27 Stat. 507) (33 U.S.C. 661), vice Brig. Gen. Richard Martin Connell, reassigned. Louis Nunez, of Maryland, to be Staff Director for the Commission on Civil Rights, vice John A. Buggs, resigned. The following-named persons to be members of the Board of Directors of the Communications Satellite Corporation for the terms indicated:

NOMINATIONS—Continued

Submitted January 18—Continued

JESSE HILL, JR., of Georgia, until the date of the annual meeting of the Corporation in 1979, vice Rudolph A. Peterson, term expired.

JOAN FLEISCHMANN TOBIN, of the District of Columbia, until the date of the annual meeting of the Corporation in 1980, vice Frederic G. Donner, term expired.

GEOFFREY COWAN, of California, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring March 26, 1984, vice Joseph D. Hughes, term expired.

PAUL S. FRIEDLANDER, of Washington, to be a

member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring March 26, 1984, vice Gloria L. Anderson, term expired.

KATHLEEN NOLAN, of California, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring March 26, 1984, vice Amos B. Hostetter, Jr., term expired.

HOWARD A. WHITE, of New York, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for the remainder of the term expiring March 26, 1980, vice W. Allen Wallis, resigned.

PETER HENRY WOLF, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for a term of 15 years, vice Harold H. Greene, elevated.

ANNE P. JONES, of Massachusetts, to be a member of the Federal Communications Commission for a term of 7 years from July 1, 1978, vice Margareta E. White, term expired.

IRVINE HENRY SPRAGUE, of California, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for a term of 6 years, vice George A. LeMaistre, resigned.

MAX L. FRIEDERSDORF, of Indiana, to be a member of the Federal Election Commission for a term expiring April 30, 1983, vice William L. Springer, term expired.

MICHAEL KANTOR, Of California, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 1981, vice Glee S. Smith, Jr., term expired.

NOMINATIONS—Continued

Submitted January 18—Continued

ROBERT J. KUTAK, of Nebraska, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 1981 (reappointment).

F. WILLIAM MCCALPIN, Of Missouri, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 1981, vice Roger C. Cramton, term expired.

REVIUS O. ORTIQUE, JR., of Louisiana, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 1981 (reappointment).

HOWARD R. SACKS, of Connecticut, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 1981, vice J. Melville Broughton, Jr., term expired.

RAMONA TOLEDO SHUMP, of Kansas, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 1981, vice Glenn C. Stophel, term expired.

MAJ. GEN. RICHARD LEE HARRIS, 203-22-4382, United States Army, to be a member of the Mississippi River Commission, under the provisions of Section 2 of an Act of Congress, approved 28 June 1879 (21 Stat. 37) (33 U.S.C. 642).

MAJ. GEN. LOUIS WATKINS PRENTISS, JR., 229-26-9023, United States Army, to be a member of the Mississippi River Commission, under the provisions of Section 2 of an Act of Congress, approved 28 June 1879 (21 Stat. 37) (33 U.S.C. 642).

ELIZABETH DUSKIN, of Maryland, to be a member of the National Commission on Social Security for a term of 2 years (new position).

NORMAN B. CHAMP, JR., of Missouri, to be a member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 1984, vice Henry Cauthen, term expired.

MARTIN FRIEDMAN, of Minnesota, to. be a member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 1984, vice Clint Eastwood, term expired.

BERNARD BLAS LOPEZ, of New Mexico, to be a member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 1984, vice Eudora Welty, term expired.

ROBERT LAWSON SHAW, of Georgia, to be a member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 1984, vice Judith Jamison, term expired.

NOMINATIONS—Continued

Submitted January 18—Continued

JESSIE A. WOODS, of Illinois, to be a member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 1984, vice Rosalind Russell Brisson, term expired.

ROSALIND W. WYMAN, of California, to be a member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 1984, vice James D. Robertson, term expired.

The following-named persons to be members of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for the terms indicated:

For a term expiring September 7, 1979

BLANCA G. CEDENO, of New York (new

position)

For terms expiring September 7, 1980

GUY O. MABRY, of Ohio, vice Robert J. Brungraber, term expired.

LEONARD MILLER, of Florida, vice Jodie R. Johnson, term expired.

JOAN P. MILLHONE, of Minnesota (new position ).

JOSEPH HERBERT NEWMAN, of New Jersey (reappointment).

For a term expiring September 7, 1981

LOIS A. CRAIG, of Massachusetts (new position).

S. LEE KLING of Missouri, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the National Railroad Passenger Corporation for a term expiring July 18, 1981, vice Donald P. Jacobs, term expired.

EUGENE H. COTA-ROBLES, of California, to be a member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 1984, vice William H. Meckling, term expired.

ERNESTINE FRIEDL, of North Carolina, to be a member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 1984, vice Wesley G. Campbell, term expired.

WALTER EUGENE MASSEY, of Rhode Island,

be a member of the National Science Board,': National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 1984, vice T. Marshall Hahn, Jr., term expired.

DAVID V. RAGONE, of Michigan, to be a her of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 1984, vice Joseph M. Reynolds, term expired.

NOMINATIONS—Continued

Submitted January 18—Continued

EDWIN ERNEST SALPETER, of New York, to be

a member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 1984, vice William A. Nierenberg, term expired.

CHARLES PENCE SLIGHTER, of Illinois, to be a

member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 1984 (reappointment).

THOMAS P. SALMON, of Vermont, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the United States Railway Association for the remainder of the term expiring July 8, 1982, vice Richard B. Ogilvie, resigned.

JAMES M. STONE, of Massachusetts, to be a member of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 1983, vice Read Dunn, Jr., term expired.

JAMES M. STONE, of Massachusetts, to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, vice William T. Bagley, resigned.

STERLING TUCKER, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, vice Chester Crawford McGuire, Jr., resigned.

Submitted January 19, 1979

PHYLLIS A. KRAVITCH, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, vice Lewis R. Morgan, retired.

JOHN G. PENN, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, vice Joseph C. Waddy, retired.

ABRAHAM D. SOFAER, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, vice Marvin E. Frankel, resigned.

NOMINATIONS—Continued

Submitted January 19—Continued

CARLON M. O'MALLEY, JR., of Pennsylvania,

to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Pennsylvania for the term of 4 years, vice S. John Cottone.

Jimmy Carter, NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday, Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/249221