Jimmy Carter photo

NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday,

July 29, 1977

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service officers.

Submitted July 25, 1977

BENJAMIN H. READ, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Under Secretary of State.

SIMEON MILLER BRIGHT, of West Virginia, to be a Commissioner of the Postal Rate Commission for the term expiring November 22, 1982, vice Paul A. Miltich.

HARVEY N. JOHNSON, JR., of Illinois, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Illinois for the term of 4 years, vice John J. Twomey, resigned.

ROBERT E. RAICHE, of New Hampshire, to be United States Marshal for the District of New Hampshire for the term of 4 years, vice Victor Cardosi.

GEORGE V. GRANT, of New York, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of New York for the term of 4 years, vice Thomas E. Ferrandina, resigned.

HUGH SALTER, of North Carolina, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of North Carolina for the term of 4 years, vice James R. Durham.

Submitted July 26, 1977

RODNEY O'GLIASAIN KENNEDY-MINOT, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Sweden.

ANDREW IVY KILLGORE, of Florida, a Foreign Service officer of Class two, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the State of Qatar.

WILLIAM BOWDOIN JONES, of California, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Haiti.

RICHARD J. DASCHBACH, of New Hampshire, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for the term expiring June 30, 1982, vice Ashton C. Barrett, term expired.

Submitted July 28, 1977

MARSHALL DARROW SHULMAN, of Connecticut, for the rank of Ambassador during the tenure of his service as Special Adviser to the Secretary of State for Soviet Affairs.

WILLIAM P. DIXON, of Virginia, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of 2 years, vice Hal F. Reynolds, term expired.

LAWRENCE CONNELL, JR., of Connecticut, to be Administrator of the National Credit Union Administration, vice C. Austin Montgomery, resigned.

ELOISE A. WOODS, of Georgia, to be Chairman of the National Credit Union Board, vice Richard H. Grant, resigned.

MAJOR GENERAL ROBERT CREEL MARSHALL, 081--32--6336, United States Army, to be a member and President of the Mississippi River Commission, under the provisions of Section 2 of an act of Congress, approved 28 June 1879 (21 Stat. 37) (33 U.S.C. 642).

Submitted July 29, 1977

GEORGIANA H. SHELDON, of Virginia, to be a member of the Federal Power Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 22, 1979, vice James G. Watt, resigned.

CHARLES BRENT CURTIS, Of Maryland, to be a member of the Federal Power Commission for the term expiring June 22, 1982, vice William L. Springer, resigned.

Jimmy Carter, NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday, Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/243593