Jimmy Carter photo

NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday,

March 18, 1977

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service officers.

NOMINATIONS--Continued

Submitted March 11, 1977

WILLIAM F. McQUILLEN, of Virginia, to be a member of the Renegotiation Board, vice Norman B. Houston, resigned.

HARRY K. VAN CLEVE, of Virginia, to be a member of the Renegotiation Board, vice Christopher U. Sylvester, resigned.

Submitted March 14, 1977

GALE W. McGEE, of Wyoming, to be the Permanent Representative of the United States of America to the Organization of American States, with the rank of Ambassador.

PATSY T. MINK, of Hawaii, to be an Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs.

WILLIAM JAMES PERRY, of California, to be Director of Defense Research and Engineering, vice Malcolm R. Currie, resigned.

DANIEL H. BRILL, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, vice Sidney L. Jones, resigned.

EILEEN SHANAHAN, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, vice Susan B. Gordon, resigned.

ELSA ALLGOOD PORTER, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce, vice Joseph E. Kasputys, resigned.

ERNEST LEROY BOYER, of New York, to be Commissioner of Education, vice Edward Aguirre, resigned.

Submitted March 18, 1977

JOSEPH D. DUFFEY, of the District of Colubbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State.

ROGER C. ALTMAN, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, vice Robert A. Gerard, resigned.

WILLIAM J. BECKHAM, JR., of Michigan, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, vice Warren F. Brecht, resigning.

MALCOLM RUPERT CUTLER, of Michigan to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture, vice Robert W. Long, resigned.

MALCOLM RUPERT CUTLER, of Michigan, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation (new position).

STONEY HARMAN, of New York, to be Under Secretary of Commerce, vice Edward O. Vetter, resigned.

JOAN BUCKLER CLAYBROOK, of Maryland, to be Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, vice John W. Snow, resigned.

FRANK PRESS, of Massachusetts, to be Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy, vice H. Guyford Stever, resigned.

The following-named persons to be Associate Judges of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for terms of 15 years:

GLADYS KESSLER, of the District of Columbia, vice George W. Draper II, deceased.

ROBERT McCANCE SCOTT, of the District of Columbia, vice Richard R. Atkinson, retired.

ROBERT ALAN SHUKER, of the District of Columbia, vice Harry T. Alexander, retired.

ANNICE McBRYDE WAGNER, of the District of Columbia, vice Theodore R. Newman, Jr., elevated.

PAUL RAINEY WEBBER III, of the District of Columbia, vice Milton D. Korman, term expiring.

Jimmy Carter, NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday, Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/243182