Jimmy Carter photo

NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday,

May 13, 1977

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service officers.

Submitted May 13, 1977

ARTHUR A. HARTMAN, of New Jersey, a Foreign Service officer of the Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to France.

JAMES GORDON LOWENSTEIN, of the District of Columbia, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Luxembourg.

ROBERT H. MILLER, of Washington, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Malaysia.

PHILIP HENRY ALSTON, JR., of Georgia, now Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Australia, to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Nauru.

HARRY W. SHLAUDEMAN, of California, a Foreign Service officer of the Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Peru.

LAWRENCE S. EAGLEBURGER, of Virginia, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia.

DONALD CLAYTON BERGUS, of New Jersey, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Democratic Republic of the Sudan.

ADRIAN S. FISHER, of the District of Columbia, for the rank of Ambassador while serving as the United States Representative to the Conference of the Committee on Disarmament.

ANDREW W. DANIELSON, of Minnesota, to be United States Attorney for the District of Minnesota for the term of 4 years, vice Robert G. Renner, resigning.

JAMES R. BRITTON, of North Dakota, to be United States Attorney for the District of North Dakota for the term of 4 years, vice Harold O. Bullis, resigned.

JAMIE C. BOYD, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Texas for the term of 4 years, vice John E. Clark, resigned.

JOHN C. MERKEL, JR., of Washington, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Washington for the term of 4 years, vice Stan Pitkin, resigned.

ALBERT S. HINDS, of Illinois, to be United States Marshal for the' Eastern District of Illinois for the term of 4 years, vice Arthur J. Wilson, Jr., resigning.

HAROLD C. WARREN, of North Dakota, to be United States Marshal for the District of North Dakota for the term of 4 years, vice Alvin W. Bumann, resigning.

RODOLFO A. GARZA, of Texas, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Texas for the term of 4 years, vice Sam H. Roberts, resigned.

Jimmy Carter, NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday, Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/244322