Jimmy Carter photo

NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday,

October 06, 1978

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service officers.

Submitted October 2, 1978

HERBERT S. OKUN, of Maryland, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, for the rank of Minister during the tenure of his assignment as the State Department SALT Representative at Geneva, Switzerland.

Submitted October 3, 1978

HENRY DAVID OWEN, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador at Large.

RICHARD B. PARKER, of Kansas, a Foreign Service officer of the Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Morocco.

J. BRUCE LLEWELLYN, of New York, to be President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation, vice Marshall Trammell Mays, resigned.

GEORGE S. Ives, of Maryland, to be a member of the National Mediation Board for the term expiring July 1, 1981 (reappointment).

Submitted October 4, 1978

JANE CAHILL PFEIFFER, of Connecticut, to be a member of the General Advisory Committee of the United States Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, vice Joseph Martin, Jr., resigned.

The following-named persons to be members of the National Council on the Humanities for terms expiring January 26, 1984:

CHARLES V. HAMILTON, of New York, vice Frank Everson Vandiver, term expired.

LOUIS J. HECTOR, of Florida, vice Martin Luther Kilson, Jr., term expired.

M. CARL HOLMAN, of the District of Columbia, vice Hanna Holburn Gray, term expired.

JACOB NEUSNER, of Rhode Island, vice Sheldon H. Solow, term expired.

SISTER JOEL READ, of Wisconsin, vice Sidney Hook, term expired.

LEON STEM, of New York, vice Irving Kristol, term expired.

HARRIET MORSE ZIMMERMAN, of Georgia, vice Jeffrey Hart, term expired.

MARY BETA NORTON, of New York, vice Richard R. St. Johns, term expired.

Submitted October 5, 1978

RICHARD A. ERICSON, JR., of California, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Iceland.

SAMUEL RHEA GAMMON, Of Texas, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Mauritius.

Submitted October 6, 1978

ANNE P. JONES, of Massachusetts, to be a member of the Federal Communications Commission for a term of 7 years from July 1, 1978, vice Margareta E. White, term expired.

EARL OLIVER, of Illinois, to be a member of the Railroad Retirement Board for the term of 5 years from August 29, 1978 (reappointment).

Jimmy Carter, NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday, Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/243865