Jimmy Carter photo

NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday,

April 07, 1978

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service officers.

Submitted April 4, 1978

ROBERT J. SUGARMAN, of Pennsylvania, to be a Commissioner on the part of the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada.

Submitted April 6, 1978

WILLIAM E. ALBERS, of the District of Columbia, to be Alternate Federal Cochairman of the Appalachian Regional Commission, vice George G. Seibels, Jr., resigned.

Submitted April 7, 1978

DAVID BRONHEIM, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Agency for International Development, vice Frederick T. Van Dyk, resigned.

ANITA MILLER, of New Jersey, to be a member of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board for the remainder of the term expiring June 30, 1978, vice Thomas R. Bomar, resigned.

ANITA MILLER, of New Jersey, to be a member of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board for the term of 4 years expiring June 30, 1982 (reappointment).

CRISTOBAL C. DUENAS, of Guam, to be Judge of the District Court of Guam for a term of 8 years (reappointment).

LEN J. PALETTA, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, vice Herbert P. Sorg, retired.

LEONARD B. SAND, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, vice Charles M. Metzner, retired.

PETER J. MCLAUGHLIN, of Delaware, to be United States Marshal for the District of Delaware for the term of 4 years, vice John J- Smith.

GLEN E. ROBINSON, of California, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of California for the term of 4 years, vice Frank X. Klein, Jr.

NOMINATIONS—Continued

Submitted April 7—Continued

The following-named persons to be members of the Federal Council on the Aging for the terms indicated:

For a term expiring December 19, 1979

NELSON H. CRUIKSHANK, of the District of Columbia, vice Sheldon G. Hill, term expired.

For a term expiring June 5, 1979

HOBART CALVIN JACKSON, SR., of Pennsylvania, vice Frell M. Owl, term expired.

WALTER L. MOFFETT, of Idaho, vice Lennie-Marie P. Tolliver, term expired.

JAMES T. SYKES, Of Wisconsin, vice Frank B. Henderson, term expired.

For a term expiring June 5, 1980

FANNIE B. DORSEY, of Kentucky, vice

Nelson Hale Cruikshank, term expired. MARY A. MARSHALL, of Virginia, vice Hobart C. Jackson, term expired.

BERNICE L. NEUGARTEN, of Illinois, vice Sharon Masaye Fujii, term expired.

FERNANDO MANUEL TORRES-GIL, of California, vice Bernard E. Nash, term expired.

WESLEY C. UHLMAN, of Washington, vice Garson Meyer, term expired.

Jimmy Carter, NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday, Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/245050