Jimmy Carter photo

NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday,

May 19, 1978

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service officers.

Submitted May 15, 1978

The following-named persons to be members of the National Council on Educational Research for the terms indicated:

For a term expiring September 30, 1979

CARL H. PFORZHEIMER, JR., of New York, vice Ralph M. Besse, term expired.

WILSON C. RILES, of California, vice Ruth Hurd Minor, term expired.

For a term expiring September 30, 1980

ALONZO A. CRIM, of Georgia, vice Larry A. Karlson, term expired.

BETSY LEVIN, of North Carolina, vice Carl H. Pforzheimer, Jr., term expired.

CATHERINE. C. STIMPSON, of Washington, vice Wilson C. Riles, term expired.

Submitted May 17, 1978

RUSSELL T. BAKER, JR., of Maryland, to be United States Attorney for the District of Maryland for the term of 4 years, vice Jervis S. Finhey, resigning.

The following-named persons to be Representatives of the United States of America to the Tenth Special Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations Devoted to Disarmament:

ANDREW J. YOUNG, of Georgia

W. AVERELL HARRIMAN, of New York

GEORGE MCGOVERN, United States Senator from the State of South Dakota

CHARLES W. WHALEN, JR., United States Representative from the State of Ohio

PAUL NEWMAN, of Connecticut

NOMINATIONS—Continued

Submitted May 17—Continued

The following-named persons to be Alternate Representatives of the United States of America to the Tenth Special Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations Devoted to Disarmament:

ADRIAN S. FISHER, of the District of Columbia

JAMES F. LEONARD, JR., of New York

CHARLES MCC. MATHIAS, United States Senator from the State of Maryland

PAUL SIMON, United States Representative from the State of Illinois

MARJORIE CRAIG BENTON, of Illinois

SHANE DEVINE, of New Hampshire, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Hampshire, vice Hugh H. Bowens, elevated.

The following-named persons to be members of the Federal Farm Credit Board, Farm Credit Administration, for the terms indicated: For a term expiring March 31, 1984

GEORGE WARREN LACEY, of Montana, vice E. Riddell Lage, term expired.

JOHN D. NAILL, JR., of Arkansas, vice Melvin E. Sims, term expired.

For the remainder of the term of 6 years expiring March 31, 1979

DWIGHT L. TRIPP, JR., of Maine, vice Luther W. Jennejahn, deceased.

The following-named persons to be members of the National Commission on Libraries and Information Science for the terms indicated:

For a term expiring July 19, 1981

ROBERT W. BURNS, JR., of Colorado, vice Andrew A. Aines, term expired.

HORACE E. TATE, of Georgia, vice Catherine D. Scott, term expired. For a term expiring July 19, 1982

JOAN HELENE GROSS, of New York, vice Ralph A. Renick, term expired.

CLARA STANTON JONES, of Michigan, vice Louis A. Lerner, term expired.

FRANCES HEALY NAFTALIN, of Minnesota, vice Martin Goland, term expired.

Submitted May 19, 1978

JOHN FRANCIS AHEARNE, of Virginia, to be a member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 30, 1978, vice Edward A. Mason, resigned.

JOHN FRANCIS AHEARNE, of Virginia, to be a member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for the term of 5 years expiring June 30, 1983 (reappointment).

Jimmy Carter, NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday, Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/244854