Jimmy Carter photo

NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday,

August 05, 1977

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service officers.

Submitted August 1, 1977

JUAN G. BLAS, of Guam, to be United States Marshal for the District of Guam for the term of 4 years, vice John T. San Aguetin.

WALLACE P. BOWEN, of Oregon, to be United States Marshal for the District of Oregon for the term of 4 years, vice Everett R. Langford, term expired.

BERNAL D. CANTWELL, of Kansas, to be United States Marshal for the District of Kansas for the term of 4 years, vice Jack V. Richardson.

DONALD D. FORSHT, of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Florida for the term of 4 years (reappointment).

CARL W. GARDNER, of Oklahoma, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Oklahoma for the term of 4 years, vice Harry Connolly.

JAMES I. HARTIGAN, of Massachusetts, to be United States Marshal for the District of Massachusetts for the term of 4 years, vice John A. Bitknes, Jr., resigned.

LOUIS J. SOSCIA, Of New York, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of New York for the term of 4 years, vice Benjamin F. Butler, resigned.

ROBERTA S. KARMEL, of New York, to be a member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for the term expiring June 5, 1981, vice A. A. Sommer, Jr.

Submitted August 2, 1977

EDWARD MARKS, of California, a Foreign Service officer of Class three, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Guinea-Bissau.

EDWARD MARKS, of California, a Foreign Service officer of Class three, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Cape Verde.

JOSEPH D. DUFFEY, of the District of Columbia, to be Chairman of the National Endowment for the Humanities for a term of 4 years, vice Ronald S. Betman, term expired.

Submitted August 4, 1977

JAMES R. SCHLESINGER, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Energy (new position).

CHARLES M. ADKINS, JR., of West Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of West Virginia for the term of 4 years, vice Irvin W. Humphreys.

EDWARD D. SCHAEFFER, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania for the term of 4 years, vice Charles S. Guy.

FRANK JONES, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Director of the Community Services Administration (new position).

HARRY H. MACLAUGHLIN, Of Minnesota, to be United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota, vice Earl R. Larson, retired.

CARLISLE EDWARD PRATT, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for a term of 15 years, vice Orman W. Ketcham, retired.

FREDERICK HOWARD WEISBERG, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for a term of 15 years, vice Charles W. Halleck, term expired.

Jimmy Carter, NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday, Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/243798