Jimmy Carter photo

NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending

September 19, 1980

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service officers.

Submitted September 15, 1980

The following-named persons to be Representatives of the United States of America to the Twenty-first Session of the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization:

ROBIN DUKE, of New York

BARBARA W. NEWELL, of Massachusetts

ELIE ABEL, of California

JOHN E. FOBES, of North Carolina

JOHN HOPE FRANKLIN, of Illinois

The following-named persons to be Alternate Representatives of the United States of America to the Twenty-first Session of the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization:

SANDRA LOPEZ Bray, of New York

JOSEPH D. DUFFEY, of the District of Columbia

KATHLEEN NOLAN, of California

BEATRICE RANIS, of Hawaii

ROGER REVELLE, of California Submitted September 17, 1980

MYRON H. THOMPSON, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, vice Frank M. Johnson, Jr., elevated.

RALPH W. NIMMONS, JR., of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, vice a new position created by P.L. 95-486, approved October 20, 1978.

ISRAEL LEO GLASSER, Of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, vice a new position created by P.L. 95-486, approved October 20, 1978.

PHILIP WEINBERG, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, vice Jacob Mishler, retired.

Withdrawn September 17, 1980

FRED D. GRAY, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, vice Frank M. Johnson, Jr., elevated, which was sent to the Senate on January 10, 1980.

The following-named persons to be Associate Judges of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for terms of 15 years:

DOROTHY SELLERS, of the District of Columbia, vice Edmond T. Daly, deceased.

RICARDO M. URBINA, of the District of Columbia, vice Normalie Holloway Johnson, elevated.

The following-named persons to be members of the Board of Directors of the National Railroad Passenger Corporation for the terms indicated:

WILLIAM T. CAHILL, of New Jersey, for a term expiring July 18, 1982, vice Robert G. Dunlop, resigned.

W. HOWARD FORT, of Ohio, for a term expiring July 18, 1984, vice Harry Edwards, resigned.

Submitted September 18, 1980

The following-named persons to be members of the Board of Directors of the United States Railway Association for terms expiring July 8, 1986:

STANTON P. SENDER, of the District of Columbia (reappointment).

FRANKLIN D. RAINES, of Washington, vice Samuel B. Payne, term expired.

HARRY E. T. THAYER, of the District of Columbia, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Singapore.

ROBERT ALAN FROSCH, of Virginia, Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as Head of the United States Delegation to both the preparatory meetings and the subsequent United Nations Outer Space Conference as well as to related meetings of the United Nations Committee on the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space and its two subcommittees.

JOHN A. GRONOUSKI, of Texas, to be a member of the Board for International Broadcasting for a term expiring April 28, 1983 (reappointment).

Submitted September 19, 1980

JOHN WILLIAM SHIRLEY, of Illinois, to be an Associate Director of the International Communication Agency, vice Harold F. Schneidman, resigned.

The following-named persons to be members of the Board of Directors of the United States Synthetic Fuels Corporation for the terms indicated (new positions):

JOHN D. DEBUTTS, of Virginia, for a term of 1 year.

CATHERINE BLANCHARD CLEARY, of Wisconsin, for a term of 2 years.

FRANK SAVAGE, of New York, for a term of 3 years.

CECIL D. ANDRUS, of Idaho, for a term of 4 years.

JOSEPH LANE KIRKLAND, of the District of Columbia, for a term of 5 years.

FRANK R. CARY, of Connecticut, for a term of 6 years.

The following-named persons to be the Representative and an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Twentyfourth Session of the General Conference of the International Atomic Energy Agency:

Representative:

GERARD C. SMITH, of the District of Columbia

Alternative Representative:

JOSEPH MALLAM HENDRIE, of New York Withdrawn September 19, 1980

The following-named persons to be the Representative and an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Twenty-fourth Session of the General Conference of the International Atomic Energy Agency which were sent to the Senate on August 26, 1980:

Representative:

JOHN C. SAWHILL, of the District of Columbia

Alternate Representative:

GERARD C. SMITH, of the District of Columbia

Jimmy Carter, NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/251398