Jimmy Carter photo

NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending

June 06, 1980

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service officers.

Withdrawn June 2, 1980

CHARLES J. FAHEY of New York, to be a member of the Federal Council on the Aging for a term expiring December 19, 1982, vice Nelson H. Cruikshank, term expired, which was sent to the Senate on May 2, 1980.

Submitted June 2, 1980

EARL H. CARROLL, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, vice a new position created by P.L. 95-486, approved October 20, 1978.

ALFRED C. MARQUEZ, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, vice a new position created by P.L. 95-486, approved October 20, 1978.

GEORGE HOWARD, JR., of Arkansas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern and Western Districts of Arkansas, vice Richard S. Arnold, elevated.

CHARLES P. KOCORAS, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, vice Alfred Y. Kirkland, retired.

JOHN E. SPRIZZO, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, vice Charles H. Tenney, retired.

JAMES E. JONES, JR., of Wisconsin, to be Chairman of the Special Panel on Appeals for a term of 6 years (new position, P.L. 95-454).

CHARLES J. FAHLEY, Of New York, to be a member of the Federal Council on the Aging for a term expiring June 5, 1982 (reappointment).

Submitted June 3, 1980

The following-named persons to be members of the National Advisory Council on Women's Educational Programs for the terms indicated:

For terms expiring May 8, 1982

MARIA CONCEPCION BECHILY, of Illinois, vice Elizabeth Z. Fryer, term expired.

BARBARA M. CAREY, of Florida, vice Marjorie Bell Chambers, term expired.

VIRGINIA FOXX, of North Carolina, vice Marguerite C. Selden, term expired.

K. JESSIE KOBAYASHI, of California, vice Agnes I. Chan, term expired.

JEWEL LIMAR PRESTAGE, of Louisiana, vice Thera C. Johnson, term expired.

For a term expiring May 8, 1983

RHINE LANA McLIN, of Ohio, vice Gladys Gunn, resigned.

DONALD NEWTON LANGENBERG, of Pennsylvania, to be Deputy Director of the National Science Foundation, vice George Claude Pimentel, resigned.

Submitted June 4, 1980

FRANCES D. COOK, of Florida, a Foreign Service officer of Class three, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Burundi.

JERROLD MARTIN NORTH, of Illinois, a Foreign Service officer of Class three, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Djibouti.

Submitted June 4—Continued

HERBERT STUART OKUN, of Maryland, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the German Democratic Republic.

SUSAN C. GETZENDANNER, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, vice a new position created by P.L. 95-486, approved October 20, 1978.

DON ALAN ZIMMERMAN, of Maryland, to be a member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of 5 years expiring December 16, 1984, vice Betty Southard Murphy, resigned.

Submitted June 6, 1980

CYNTHIA G. BROWN, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, Department of Education (new position).

EDWIN W. MARTIN, JR., of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education (new position).

Jimmy Carter, NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/251374