Jimmy Carter photo

NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending

January 25, 1980

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service officers.

Submitted January 22, 1980

ROBERT HARRY SPIRO, JR., of Florida, to be Under Secretary of the Army, vice Walter Barber LaBerge, resigned.

ROBERT J. MURRAY, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of the Navy, vice R. James Woolsey, resigned.

FILEMON B. VELA, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, vice Reynaldo Garza, elevated.

CHARLES DAVID ABLARD, Of Virginia, to be a member of the Board for International Broadcasting for a term expiring April 28, 1982, vice John T. Murphy, term expired.

The following-named persons to be members of the National Council on Educational Research for terms expiring September 30, 1981:

TOMAS A. ARCINIEGA, of California (reappointment).

JON L. HARKNESS, of Wisconsin, vice John E. Corbally, term expired.

Submitted January 22—Continued

HAROLD L. ENARSON, Of Ohio, vice Robert G. Heyer, term expired.

BARBARA S. UEHLING, of Missouri, vice Charles A. Nelson, term expired.

BERNARD C. WATSON, of Pennsylvania, vice D. J. Guzzetta, term expired. DAVID BRONHEIM, Of Connecticut, to be an Associate Director of the United States International Development Cooperation Agency (new position).

GEORGE M. SEIGNIOUS II, of South Carolina, for the rank of Ambassador during the tenure of his service as United States Delegation Member at Large to such arms control negotiations as the Director of the United States Arms Control and Disarmament Agency may designate.

ROBERT E. WHITE, of. Massachusetts, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to El Salvador.

Submitted January 23, 1980

PHILIP MAYER KAISER, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Austria.

TRUMAN McGILL HOBBS, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, vice a new position created by P.L. 95-486, approved October 20, 1978.

Submitted January 24, 1980

HORACE DICKEN CHERRY, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, vice William Brownlee Welsh.

Submitted January 25, 1980

WILLIAM J. DRIVER, of Virginia, to be Commissioner of Social Security, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

WILLIAM A. LUBBERS, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the National Labor Relations Board for a term of 4 years, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

Submitted January 25—Continued

RALPH EARLE II, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of the United States Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

GEORGE M. SEIGNIOUS II, of South Carolina, to be a member of the General Advisory Committee of the United States Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

MATTHEW NIMETZ, of New York, to be Under Secretary of State for Coordinating Security Assistance Programs, vice Lucy Wilson Benson, resigned.

CHARLES CONWAY FLOWEEREE, of Virginia, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, for the rank of Ambassador while serving as the United States Representative to the Committee on Disarmament.

ELIZABETH S. CARPENTER, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Education (Public Affairs) (new position).

CARL WILLIAM FISCHER, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Education (Budget and Planning) (new position).

JOAN B. GABUSI, of Arizona, to be an Assistant Secretary of Education (Management) (new position).

Jimmy Carter, NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/249562