Jimmy Carter photo

NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending

February 01, 1980

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service officers.

Submitted January 28, 1980

JOHN H. DALTON, of Virginia, to be a member of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board for the remainder of the term expiring June 30, 1982, vice Anita Miller, resigned.

Submitted January 29, 1980

HARRY E. BERGOLD, JR., of Florida, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Hungary.

MARX G. F. BITTERMAN, of Hawaii, to be an Associate Director of the International Communication Agency, vice R. Peter Straus, resigned.

Submitted January 30, 1980

MARGARET MUTH LAURENCE, Of Virginia, to be an Assistant Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks, vice Sidney A. Diamond, elevated.

COL. PAUL FREDERICK KAVANAUGH, 003-267792, Corps of Engineers, to be a member of the California Debris Commission, under the provisions of Section 1 of an Act of Congress approved 1 March 1893 (27 Stat. 507) (33 U.S.C. 661).

The following-named persons to be members of the National Council on the Arts for the remainder of the terms expiring September 3, 1980:

JAMES E. BARNETT, of Georgia, vice Thomas Schippers, resigned.

LEONARD L. FARBER, of Florida, vice Jerome Robbins, resigned.

SANDRA J. HALE, of Minnesota, vice Angus Bowmer, deceased.

Submitted January 30—Continued

The following-named persons to be members of the Advisory Board of the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation:

CONRAD M. FREDIN, of Minnesota, vice William W. Knight, Jr., resigned.

FRANCIS ALBERT KORNEGAY, of Michigan, vice Miles F. McKee, resigned.

RAYMOND L. ACOSTA, of Puerto Rico, to be United States Attorney for the District of Puerto Rico for the term of 4 years, vice Julio Morales Sanchez, resigned.

JOHN SAUL EDWARDS, of Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Virginia for the term of 4 years, vice Paul R. Thomson, Jr., resigned.

JAMES R. LAFFOON, of California, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of California for the term of 4 years (reappointment).

JOHN W. SPURRIER, of Maryland, to be United States Marshal for the District of Maryland for the term of 4 years (reappointment).

Submitted February 1, 1980

MARIAN B. JAVITS, of New York, to be a member of the National Council on the Humanities for the remainder of the term expiring January 26, 1982, vice Eugene Smith Pulliam, resigned.

The following-named persons to be members of the Board of the Panama Canal Commission (new positions):

MICHAEL BLUMENFELD, Assistant Secretary of the Army, of the District of Columbia.

JOHN ALDEN BUSHNELL, of Connecticut.

JOHN W. CLARK, of Louisiana.

CLIFFORD BRADLEY O'HARA, of Connecticut.

WILLIAM SIDELL, of California.

Jimmy Carter, NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/249803