Jimmy Carter photo

NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Ending Friday,

September 23, 1977

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service officers.

Submitted September 19, 1977

The following-named persons to be Representatives of the United States of America to the Thirty-second Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations:

ANDREW J. YOUNG, of Georgia

JAMES F. LEONARD, JR., of New York

LESTER L. WOLFF, United States Representative from the State of New York

CHARLES W. WHALEN, JR., United States Representative from the State of Ohio

CORETTA SCOTT KING, of Georgia

The following-named persons to be Alternate Representatives of the United States of America to the Thirty-second Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations:

DONALD F. McHENRY, of Illinois MELISSA F. WELLS, of New York

ALLARD KENNETH LOWENSTEIN: of New York

MARJORIE CRAIG BENTON, of Illinois

JOHN CLIFFORD KENNEDY, of Oklahoma

HUGH H. BOWNES, of New Hampshire, to be United States Circuit Judge for the First Circuit, vice Edward M. McEntee, retired.

A. LEON HIGGINBOTHAM, JR., of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, vice Francis L. Van Dusen, retired.

The following-named persons to be members of the Federal Farm Credit Board, Farm Credit Administration, for terms expiring March 31, 1983:

LAWRENCE OWEN COOPER, SE., of Mississippi, vice Ernest G. Spivey, term expired.

EDGAR C. RUTHERFORD, of California, vice Earl S. Smittcamp, term expired.

Submitted September 22, 1977

BENJAMIN J. MALCOLM, of New York, to be a Commissioner of the United States Parole Commission for the term of 6 years, vice Curtis C. Crawford, term expired.

CECIL M. McCALL, of Georgia, to be a Commissioner of the United States Parole Commission for the term of 6 years, vice Maurice H. Sigler.

ROBERT D. VINCENT, Of Oklahoma, to be a Commissioner of the United States Parole Commission for the term of 6 years, vice Lawrence A. Carpenter, resigned.

Submitted September 23, 1977

DIEGO C. ASENCIO, of New Jersey, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Colombia.

ROBERT D. KINOSLAND, Of Missouri, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Missouri for the term of 4 years, vice Donald J. Stohr, resigned.

EDWARD G. WARIN, Of Nebraska, to be United States Attorney for the District of Nebraska for the term of 4 years, vice Daniel E. Wherry.

WILLIE D. DURHAM, SR., Of Tennessee, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Tennessee for the term of 4 years, vice Richard N. Moore.

RICHARD D. DUTREMBLE, of Maine, to be United States Marshal for the District of Maine for the term of 4 years, vice Charles J. Pooler.

ROBERT R. HUMPHREYS, of Virginia, to be Commissioner of the Rehabilitation Services Administration (new position).

PHILLIP SAMUEL HUGHES, Of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Intergovernmental and Institutional Relations) (new position).

LYNN R. COLEMAN, Of the District of Columbia, to be General Counsel of the Department of Energy (new position).

MATTHEW HOLDEN, JR., of Wisconsin, to be a member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for a term of 4 years (new position).

CHARLES J. CHAMBERLAIN, Of Illinois, to be a member of the Railroad Retirement Board for the remainder of the term expiring August 28, 1979, vice Neil P. Speirs, resigned.

Jimmy Carter, NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Ending Friday, Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/242322

Simple Search of Our Archives