The American Presidency Project
John T. Woolley & Gerhard Peters • Santa Barbara, California return to original document
• Jimmy Carter
NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday,
January 27, 1978

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academics, or nominations of Foreign Service officers.

Submitted January 24, 1978

The following-named persons to be members of the General
Advisory Committee of the United States Arms Control and Disarmament Agency:
HAROLD MELVIN AGNEW, of New Mexico (reappointment).
McGEORGE BUNDY, of New York, vice I. W. Abel, resigned.
BERT THOMAS COMES, of Kentucky, vice Harold Brown, resigned.
PAUL MEAD DOTY, of Massachusetts, vice William C. Foster, resigned.
DOUGLAS A. FRASER, of Michigan, vice William W. Scranton, resigned.
HARRY ARTHUR HUGE, of Virginia, vice John Archibald Wheeler, resigned.
JOSEPH LANE KIRKLAND, of the District of Columbia (reappointment).
ARTHUR B. KRIM, of New York, vice John A. McCone, resigned.
WOLFGANG KURT HERMANN PANOFSKY, of California, vice Gerard C. Smith, resigned.
BRENT SCOWCROFT, Of the District of Columbia, vice James F. Chambers, Jr., resigned.
THOMAS JOHN WATSON, JR., of Connecticut, vice Gordon Allott, resigned.
MARGARET BUSH WILSON, of Missouri, vice Edward Clark, resigned.
LAWRENCE OWEN COOPER, SR., Of Mississippi, to be a member of the General Advisory Committee of the United States Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, vice Carl M. Marcy, resigned.

Submitted January 25, 1978

CHARLES H. GRAY, Of Arkansas, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Arkansas for the term of 4 years, vice Len g. Blaylock.
ROBERT B. LAGATHER, Of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Mine Safety and Health (new position).
OMI GAIL WALDEN, Of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Conservation and Solar Applications) (new position).
G. WILLIAM MILLER, of California, to be a member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of 14 years from February 1, 1978, vice David M. Lilly, term expiring.

Submitted January 26, 1978

The following-named persons to the positions indicated:
To be members of the Board of Directors of the National Railroad Passenger Corporation for the terms indicated:

For the remainder of the term expiring July 18, 1978

FRANK H. NEEL, Of Georgia, vice Edward L. Ullman, deceased.
JAMES R. MILLS, of California, vice Gerald D. Morgan, deceased.
For a term expiring July 18, 1980
HARRY T. EDWARDS, of Michigan, vice Joseph V. MacDonald, term expired.
CHARLES LUNA, of Texas (reappointment).
For a term expiring July 18, 1981
ANTHONY HASWELL, of Illinois, vice Donald P. Jacobs, term expired.
RONALD G. NATHAN, of the District of Columbia, vice Frank S. Besson, Jr., term expired.
WILLIAM M. ISAAC, of Kentucky, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for a term of 6 years, vice Robert E. Barnett, resigned.
LOUIS POLK, of Ohio, to be Chairman of the United States Metric Board for a term of 6 years (new position).
To be members of the United States Metric Board for the terms indicated (new positions):

For a term of 2 years

CARL A. BECK, of Pennsylvania
FRANCIS R. DUOAN, of Ohio
HENRY KROEZE, Of Wisconsin

NOMINATIONSóContinued
Submitted January 26óContinued

For a term of 4 years

PAUL BLOCK, JR., of Ohio
THOMAS A. HANNIGAN, of Maryland
FRANK HARTMAN, of Michigan
SANDRA R. KENNEY, of Maryland ROGER ELLIS TRAVIS, of Massachusetts

For a term of 6 years

SYDNEY D. ANDREWS, of Florida
JOYCE D. MILLER, of New York
GLENN NISHIMURA, of Arkansas
SATENIG S. ST. MARIE, of Connecticut
ADRIAN G. WEAVER, of Connecticut
ERNEST AMBLER, of Maryland, to be Director of the National Bureau of Standards, vice Richard W. Roberts, resigned.
LYNN R. COLEMAN, of the District of Columbia, to be General Counsel of the Department of Energy (new position).
GEORGE S. McISAAC, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Resource Applications) (new position). To be members of the Board for International Broadcasting for the terms indicated:
RITA E. HAUSER, of New York, for a term expiring April 28, 1980, vice John P. Roche, resigned.
FRANK MARKOE, JR., Of New Jersey, for a term expiring May 20, 1980, vice Foy D. Kohler, term expired.
STEPHENN JOHN GAGE, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, vice Wilson K. Talley, resigned.
ROBERT CLYDE BENEDICT, of Pennsylvania, to be Commissioner on Aging, vice Arthur S. Flemming.
WILLIAM p. ADAMS, of Virginia, to be a member of the Railroad Retirement Board for the term of 5 years from August 29, 1977, vice James L. Cowen, resigned.
ROBERT F. COLLINS, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana, vice Alvin B. Rubin, elevated.
A. DAVID MAZZONE, of Massachusetts, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts, vice Frank J. Murray, retired.

Submitted January 26óContinued

PAUL A. SIMMONS, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, vice Ralph F. Scalera, resigned.
LARRY D. PATTON, of Oklahoma, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Oklahoma for the term of 4 years, vice David L. Russell, resigned.
GUY W. ROGERS, of Oklahoma, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Oklahoma for the term of 4 years, vice Floyd E. Carrier, term expired.
BENJAMIN R. CIVILETTI, of Maryland, to be Deputy Attorney General, vice Peter F. Flaherty, resigned.
ALVIN HARRY GANDAL, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Postal Rate Commission for the term expiring October 14, 1982, vice Frank P. Saponaro, term expired.
BERTRAM R. COTTINE, of the District of Columbia, to be a member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission for a term expiring April 27, 1983, vice Robert D. Moran, term expired.
JOHN ARNOT HEWITT, JR., of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, vice Everett T. Keech, resigned.
THOMAS J. CORCORAN, of the District of Columbia, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Burundi.
DAVID T. SCHNEIDER of Maryland, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the People's Republic of Bangladesh.
PHILIP HENRY ALSTON, JR., of Georgia, now Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Australia, to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Nauru.
W. HOWARD WRIGGINS, of New York, now Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Sri Lanka, to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Maldives.

NOMINATIONSóContinued
Submitted January 26óContinued
HERMAN J. COHEN, of New York, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, now Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Senegal, to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to The Gambia.
The following-named persons to be members of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for terms expiring July 13, 1980, to which offices they were appointed during the last recess of the Senate:
CECILIA DENOGEAN ESQUER, of Arizona, vice Rodolfo Montejano, term expired.
STEVEN L. ENGELBERG, Of Maryland, vice Samuel D. Thurman, term expired.
HILLARY DIANE RODHAM, of Arkansas, vice William J. Janklow, resigned.
RICHARD ALLAN TRUDELL, of California, vice Marshall Jordan Breger, term expired.
JOSEPHINE MARIE WORTHY, of Massachusetts, vice Marlow W. Cook, term expired.
JOHN W. SNYDER, of the District of Columbia, to be a member of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation for a term expiring December 10, 1983, to which office he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.
ROBERT D. THORNE, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Energy Technology) (new position).
FRANK GREGG, of Massachusetts, to be Director of the Bureau of Land Management (new position).
ELWOOD THOMAS DRIVER, Of Virginia, to be a member of the National Transportation Safety Board for the remainder of the term expiring December 31, 1980, vice Webster B. Todd, Jr., resigned.

Citation: Jimmy Carter: "NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending Friday, ", January 27, 1978. Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project. http://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/ws/?pid=29817.
 
© 1999-2011 - Gerhard Peters - The American Presidency Project