Jimmy Carter photo
[…] Jimmy Carter photo

Executive Order 12003—Energy Policy and Conservation

July 20, 1977

RELATING TO ENERGY POLICY AND

CONSERVATION

By virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and the statutes of the United States of America, including the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (89 Stat. 371, 42 U.S.C. 6201 et seq.), the Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Savings Act, as amended (15 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.), Section 205(a) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended (40 U.S.C. 486 (a)), and Section 301 of Title 3 of the United States Code, and as President of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:

SECTION 1. Section 1 of Executive Order No. 11912 of April 13, 1976, is amended to read as follows:

"Section 1. (a) The Administrator of General Services is designated and empowered to perform, without approval, ratification or other action by the President, the function vested in the President by Section 510 of the Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Savings Act, as amended (89 Stat. 915, 15 U.S.C. 2010). In performing this function, the Administrator of General Services shall:

( 1 ) Promulgate rules which will ensure that the minimum statutory requirement for fleet average fuel economy is exceeded (i) for fiscal year 1978 by 2 miles per gallon, (ii) for fiscal year 1979 by 3 miles per gallon, and (iii) for fiscal years 1980 and after by 4 miles per gallon.

(2) Promulgate rules which will ensure that Executive agencies do not acquire, subsequent to fiscal year 1977, any passenger automobile unless such automobile meets or exceeds the average fuel economy standard for the appropriate model year established by, or pursuant to, Section 502(a) of the Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Savings Act, as amended (15 U.S.C. 2002(a)); except that, such rules (i) shall not apply to automobiles designed to perform combat-related missions for the Armed Forces or designed to be used in law enforcement work or emergency rescue work, and (ii) may provide for granting exemptions for individual automobiles used for special purposes as determined to be appropriate by the Administrator of General Services with the concurrence of the Administrator of the Federal Energy Administration.