Home Search The American Presidency Project
John Woolley and Gerhard Peters Home Data Documents Elections Media Links
 
• Public Papers of the Presidents
• State of the Union
Addresses & Messages
• Inaugural Addresses
• Weekly Addresses
• Fireside Chats
• News Conferences
• Executive Orders
• Proclamations
• Signing Statements
• Press Briefings
• Statements of
 Administration Policy
• Economic Report of the President
• Debates
• Convention Speeches
• Party Platforms
• 2012 Election Documents
• 2008 Election Documents
• 2004 Election Documents
• 1960 Election Documents
• 2009 Transition
• 2001 Transition
Data Index
Audio/Video Index
Election Index
Florida 2000
Presidential Libraries
View Public Papers by Month and Year

INCLUDE documents from the Office of the Press Secretary
INCLUDE election campaign documents
Search the Entire Document Archive
Enter keyword: 


AND OR NOT
Limit by Year

From:
To    :

Limit results per page

INCLUDE documents from the Office of the Press Secretary

INCLUDE election campaign documents

Instructions
You can search the Public Papers in two ways:

1. Search by Keyword and Year
You can search by keyword and choose the range of years within your search by filling out the boxes under Search the Public Papers.

2. View by Month and/or Year
Select the month and/or year you would like information about and press View Public Papers. Then choose a Public Paper and the page will load for you.

Search Engine provided by the Harry S. Truman Library. Our thanks to
Jim Borwick and Dr. Rafee Che Kassim at Project Whistlestop for critical assistance in the implementation of the search function, and to Scott Roley at the Truman Library for facilitating this collaboration.
 
Jimmy Carter: NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending
Jimmy
Jimmy Carter
NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending
September 19, 1980
Public Papers of the Presidents
Jimmy Carter<br>1980-81: Book II
Jimmy Carter
1980-81: Book II
Font Size:
Print
 Report Typo
The American Presidency Project

Promote Your Page Too

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service officers.

Submitted September 15, 1980
The following-named persons to be Representatives of the United States of America to the Twenty-first Session of the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization:
ROBIN DUKE, of New York
BARBARA W. NEWELL, of Massachusetts
ELIE ABEL, of California
JOHN E. FOBES, of North Carolina
JOHN HOPE FRANKLIN, of Illinois

The following-named persons to be Alternate Representatives of the United States of America to the Twenty-first Session of the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization:
SANDRA LOPEZ Bray, of New York
JOSEPH D. DUFFEY, of the District of Columbia
KATHLEEN NOLAN, of California
BEATRICE RANIS, of Hawaii
ROGER REVELLE, of California Submitted September 17, 1980
MYRON H. THOMPSON, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, vice Frank M. Johnson, Jr., elevated.
RALPH W. NIMMONS, JR., of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, vice a new position created by P.L. 95-486, approved October 20, 1978.
ISRAEL LEO GLASSER, Of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, vice a new position created by P.L. 95-486, approved October 20, 1978.
PHILIP WEINBERG, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, vice Jacob Mishler, retired.

Withdrawn September 17, 1980
FRED D. GRAY, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, vice Frank M. Johnson, Jr., elevated, which was sent to the Senate on January 10, 1980.
The following-named persons to be Associate Judges of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for terms of 15 years:
DOROTHY SELLERS, of the District of Columbia, vice Edmond T. Daly, deceased.
RICARDO M. URBINA, of the District of Columbia, vice Normalie Holloway Johnson, elevated.
The following-named persons to be members of the Board of Directors of the National Railroad Passenger Corporation for the terms indicated:
WILLIAM T. CAHILL, of New Jersey, for a term expiring July 18, 1982, vice Robert G. Dunlop, resigned.
W. HOWARD FORT, of Ohio, for a term expiring July 18, 1984, vice Harry Edwards, resigned.

Submitted September 18, 1980
The following-named persons to be members of the Board of Directors of the United States Railway Association for terms expiring July 8, 1986:
STANTON P. SENDER, of the District of Columbia (reappointment).
FRANKLIN D. RAINES, of Washington, vice Samuel B. Payne, term expired.
HARRY E. T. THAYER, of the District of Columbia, a Foreign Service officer of Class one, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Singapore.
ROBERT ALAN FROSCH, of Virginia, Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as Head of the United States Delegation to both the preparatory meetings and the subsequent United Nations Outer Space Conference as well as to related meetings of the United Nations Committee on the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space and its two subcommittees.
JOHN A. GRONOUSKI, of Texas, to be a member of the Board for International Broadcasting for a term expiring April 28, 1983 (reappointment).

Submitted September 19, 1980
JOHN WILLIAM SHIRLEY, of Illinois, to be an Associate Director of the International Communication Agency, vice Harold F. Schneidman, resigned.
The following-named persons to be members of the Board of Directors of the United States Synthetic Fuels Corporation for the terms indicated (new positions):
JOHN D. DEBUTTS, of Virginia, for a term of 1 year.
CATHERINE BLANCHARD CLEARY, of Wisconsin, for a term of 2 years.
FRANK SAVAGE, of New York, for a term of 3 years.
CECIL D. ANDRUS, of Idaho, for a term of 4 years.
JOSEPH LANE KIRKLAND, of the District of Columbia, for a term of 5 years.
FRANK R. CARY, of Connecticut, for a term of 6 years.

The following-named persons to be the Representative and an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Twentyfourth Session of the General Conference of the International Atomic Energy Agency:
Representative:
GERARD C. SMITH, of the District of Columbia
Alternative Representative:
JOSEPH MALLAM HENDRIE, of New York Withdrawn September 19, 1980
The following-named persons to be the Representative and an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Twenty-fourth Session of the General Conference of the International Atomic Energy Agency which were sent to the Senate on August 26, 1980:

Representative:
JOHN C. SAWHILL, of the District of Columbia
Alternate Representative:
GERARD C. SMITH, of the District of Columbia



Citation: Jimmy Carter: "NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE SENATE Week Ending ," September 19, 1980. Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project. http://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/ws/?pid=45094.
Home         
© 1999-2014 - Gerhard Peters - The American Presidency Project
Locations of visitors to this page